Professional Documents
[…] hard work).
2 " See Securities Exchange Act § 10(b), 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (2000) (requiring the fraud
to be "in connection with" a securities trade).
2 " ()Hagan, 521 U.S. at 655-56.
266 cf.
Dirks, 463 U.S. at 659 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 78t(h)) ("INJot only are insiders for-
bidden by their fiduciary relationship from personally using undisclosed corporate infor-
mation to their advantage, but they may not give such information to an outsider for the
same improper purpose of exploiting the information for their personal gain."); 17 C.F.R.
§ 240.14e-3(d) (2005) (providing that "it shall be unlawful ... to communicate material,
nonpublic information relating to a tender offer to any other person under circumstances
in which it is reasonably foreseeable that such communication is likely to result in" trading
that violates rule 14e-3).
266 See O'Hagan, 521 U.S. at 655-56; cf. Dirks, 463 U.S. at 659; 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(d).
267 See SEC v. Zanford, 535 U.S. 813, 819-20 (2002); °Hagan, 521 U.S. at 658-59.
266 See Zunford, 535 U.S. at 819-20.
269 °flagon, 521 U.S. at 658-59.