You are on page 1of 25
[…] fi
fl
fl
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the
item relating to chapter 227 the following new item:
"228.Deathsentence .. e**. ***********************. 8591".

SEC. 60008. SPECIFIC OFFENSES FOR WHICH DEATH PENALTY IS


AUTHORIZED.
(a)CONFORMINGCHANGESIN TrTLE 18.-Title 18, United States
Code, is amended as follows:
(1) AIRCRAFT AND MOTOR VEHICLES.Section 34 of title
18, United States Code, is amended by striking the comma
after "imprisonment for life", inserting a period, and striking
the remainder of the section.
(2) ESPIONAGE,Section 794(a) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by striking the period at the end of the
section and inserting ", except that the sentence of death shall
not be imposed unless the jury or, if there is no jury, the

PUBLIC LAW 103-322 SEPT. 13, 1994 108 STAT. 1969

court, further nds that the offense resulted in the identi ca-
tion by a foreign power (as de ned in section 101(a) of the
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978) of an individual
acting as an agent of the United States and consequently
in the death of that individual, or directly concerned nuclear
weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning
systems, or other means of defense or retaliation against large-
scale attack; war plans; communications intelligence or cryp-
tographic information; or any other major weapons system or
major element ofdefense strategy.".
(3)EXPLOSIVEMATERIALS,A) Section 844(d) of title 18,
United States Code, is amended by striking "as provided in
section34 of this title".
(B) Section 844() of title 18, United States Code, is
amendedby striking "asprovidedin section 34 of this title".