You are on page 1of 25
[…] , or (iv) resulting in the death of any person, be punished

82 PUBLIC LAW 103-322-SEPT. 13, 1994

by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, ned


under title 18, United States Code, or both."; and
(2) in paragraph (2) by striking "or imprisoned not more
than ve years, or both" and inserting "or in the case of a
violation of subparagraph (BXii), imprisoned not more than
10 years, or both; or in the case of a violation of subparagraph
(BXi) or (BXiiü), imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.".
SEC. 60025. PROTECTION OF JURORS AND WITNESSSES IN CAPITAL
CASES.
Section 3432 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
inserting before the period the following: ", except that such list
of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court
nds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list
may jeopardize the life or safety of any person"
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
fi
be learned in the law applicable to capital cases, and who shall
have free access to the accused at all reasonable hours. In assigning
counsel under this section, the court shall consider the recommenda-
tion of the Federal Public Defender organization, or, if no such