You are on page 1of 29
[…] CALEA is also known as the Digital Telephony Bill.

15. The correct answer is D: [The financial records are reasonably described.]
The Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (RFPA) states that “no Government authority
may have access to or obtain copies of, or the information contained in the financial
records of any customer from a financial institution unless the financial records are
reasonably described” and meet at least one additional conditions. Options B-D are three
of these five conditions and are not absolutely required.

16. The correct answer is C: [Delaware.]


Delaware Code, Section 705: Notice of monitoring of telephone transmissions, electronic
mail and internet usage states: “No employer, nor any agent or any representative of any
employer, shall monitor or otherwise intercept any telephone conversation or
transmission, electronic mail or transmission, or Internet access or usage of or by a
Delaware employee unless the employer…(p)rovides an electronic notice of such
monitoring or intercepting policies or activities to the employee at least once during each
day the employee accesses the employer-provided e-mail or Internet access services.”
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/decode/19/7/I/705

17. The correct answer is D: [An organization receiving an NSL may disclose the request to an
attorney for legal assistance.]
NSL recipients may disclose the request to those necessary to comply with the request and