You are on page 1of 377
[…] leaves each state to define it and to choose the means of pursuing
it. It mildly admonishes the forum to respect the interests of other
states, but by generally disfavouring renvoi, it does nothing specific to
encourage consideration, much less accommodation, of those interests.
It is supposed to be a forum-neutral system, but in reality is more of
a forum-knows-best system. For example, when the forum adopts a
bilateral rule such as the lex loci contractus, the forum assumes that the
law of the state in which a contract was made is the most appropriate

706. Or. Rev. Stat., § 465.480 (2) (a) (providing that, in cases of insurance for
environmental contamination, Oregon law “shall be applied in all cases where
the contaminated property to which the action relates is located within the State of
Oregon”).
707.  Ibid.
708. Savigny, Treatise, at 70.
General Course on Private International Law 187

law to govern all disputes arising from that contract, even if that state
holds the view that its law is the least appropriate. Indeed, except in