You are on page 1of 377
[…] contract. Obviously, if the parties either make a partial choice of law or
choose multiple laws, their choice will produce a dépeçage. In addition
to the 27 EU countries that are bound by Rome I, such partial or multiple
choice is expressly authorized by the Mexico City Convention, the
Hague Sales Convention, the Hague Contracts Principles  1356, and more
than 20 codifications outside the European Union  1357.

2. Torts

The possibilities of dépeçage in tort conflicts under the Rome II


Regulation, which binds 27 EU countries, were discussed earlier  1358.

1352.  See La. codif., Art. 3537 (“the law of the state whose policies would be most
seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue”) ; Or. Rev. Stat., § 15.360
(“the law . . . that is the most appropriate for a resolution of that issue”) ; Puerto Rico
draft codif., Art. 30 (“the law of the state which, with regard to the issue in question,
has the most significant connection”).
1353.  See Inter-American Convention on Law Applicable to International Contracts,
Arts. 13 and 12.
1354. See ibid., Art. 9 (3).