Professional Documents
[…] of public policy.
Localizing rules are also found in the statutes of states that, like most
states of the United States, do not have a choice-of-law codification. In
these states, the localized statutes pre-empt the judicial choice-of-law
process, which usually follows the multilateral method.
For other similar statutes, see Minn. Stat, § 60A.08(4) (“All contracts of insurance on
property, lives, or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state”) ;
Colo. Rev. Stat., § 10-4-711 ; Fla. Stat., § 627.727 ; Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636 ; La. Rev.
Stat., Ann., §§ 22 :611, 22 :655, 22 :1406(D).
657. Or. Rev. Stat., §§ 742.001, 742.018. For similar statutes, see, e.g., La. Rev.
Stat., Ann., § 22 :629 ; Tex. Ins. Code Ann., § 21.42.
658. Or. Rev. Stat., § 465.480 (2) (a). The statute continues : “Nothing in this
section shall be interpreted to modify common law rules governing choice of law
determinations for sites located outside the State of Oregon.”
659. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws, § 324.1804 (“The law to be applied in an action
or other proceeding brought pursuant to this part, including what constitutes ‘pollution’
is the law of this state, excluding choice of law rules”). For identical provisions, see
Colo. Rev.