Professional Documents
[…] délimitant leur propre domaine d’ application”, Annales de droit de louvain 285 (1983).
174 S. C. Symeonides
the other hand, qualify as mandatory only if they embody a high level
of public policy.
Localizing rules are also found in the statutes of states that, like most
states of the United States, do not have a choice-of-law codification. In
these states, the localized statutes pre-empt the judicial choice-of-law
process, which usually follows the multilateral method.
For other similar statutes, see Minn. Stat, § 60A.08(4) (“All contracts of insurance on
property, lives, or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state”) ;
Colo. Rev. Stat., § 10-4-711 ; Fla. Stat., § 627.727 ; Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636 ; La. Rev.
Stat., Ann., §§ 22 :611, 22 :655, 22 :1406(D).
657. Or. Rev. Stat., §§ 742.001, 742.018. For similar statutes, see, e.g., La. Rev.
Stat., Ann., § 22 :629 ; Tex. Ins. Code Ann., § 21.42.
658. Or. Rev.