You are on page 1of 377
[…] Article 7 of the
Directive also requires each member state to ensure that vehicles
from third countries shall not be used in its territory, unless they are
insured for the minimum liability coverage required by the Direc-
tive.

4.  Employment contracts

In the United States, every state’s worker’s compensation statute


contains provisions authorizing its extraterritorial application to injuries
sustained outside the forum state, if the employee, or employment
relationship, has certain connections with the forum state  660.

For other similar statutes, see Minn. Stat, § 60A.08(4) (“All contracts of insurance on
property, lives, or interests in this state, shall be deemed to be made in this state”) ;
Colo. Rev. Stat., § 10-4-711 ; Fla. Stat., § 627.727 ; Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636 ; La. Rev.
Stat., Ann., §§ 22 :611, 22 :655, 22 :1406(D).
657.  Or. Rev. Stat., §§ 742.001, 742.018. For similar statutes, see, e.g., La. Rev.
Stat., Ann., § 22 :629 ; Tex. Ins. Code Ann., § 21.42.
658. Or.