Professional Documents
[…] Rev. Stat., § 15.330 ; Puerto Rico draft codif.,
Art. 33.
1351. See Or. Rev. Stat., § 15.335 ; Puerto Rico draft codif., Art. 34.
General Course on Private International Law 323
the judicial search for the law applicable to any other issue must focus
on “that issue” 1352.
The Mexico City Convention does not use the word “issue” but it,
too, is issue-oriented. Besides also providing separate choice-of-law
rules for form, capacity, and consent 1353, the Convention allows the
court to apply different laws to “separable” parts of a contract 1354.
2. Torts
1352. See La. codif., Art. 3537 (“the law of the state whose policies would be most
seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue”) ; Or. Rev. Stat., § 15.360
(“the law . . . that is the most appropriate for a resolution of that issue”) ; Puerto Rico
draft codif., Art. 30 (“the law of the state which, with regard to the issue in question,
has the most significant connection”).
1353. See Inter-American Convention on Law Applicable to International Contracts,
Arts. 13 and 12.
1354. See ibid., Art. 9 (3).