Professional Documents
[…] effects within their territories 675. Some states have expressly adopted
this “effects doctrine” in their antitrust legislation. For example :
676. German Act against Restraints of Competition, § 130 (2), available at http ://
www.bundeskartellamt.de/SharedDocs/Publikation/EN/Others/GWB.pdf ?_
blob=publicationFileandv=3 .
677. UK Competition Act 1998, c. 41, § 2 (1), (3), available at http ://www.
legislation.gov.uk/ukpga /1998/41/section/2 .
678. See Article 2 of the South Korean Act concerning Capital Market and Financial
Investment Business Act, of 4 February 2009.
679. See Article 4 of Act 3/1991 of 10.01.1991 on Unfair Competition.
180 S. C. Symeonides
706. Or. Rev. Stat., § 465.480 (2) (a) (providing that, in cases of insurance for
environmental contamination, Oregon law “shall be applied in all cases where
the contaminated property to which the action relates is located within the State of
Oregon”).
707. Ibid.
708. Savigny, Treatise, at 70.
General Course on Private International Law 187
law to govern all disputes arising from that contract, even if that state
holds the view that its law is the least appropriate. Indeed, except in