You are on page 1of 377
[…] This is a
serious defect, and the reason for it is, again, multilateralism’s failure to
consider the content and policies of the conflicting laws. A modification
of the above hypothetical illustrates this problem. Suppose that both
hunters are French citizens and domiciliaries, but the only disputed
issue is whether the alleged tortfeasor was negligent. Should French law

711.  For discussion of this issue, see S. Symeonides, “Rome II and Tort Conflicts : A
Missed Opportunity”, 56 Am. J. Comp. L. 173, 196-206 (2008).
712.  Or. Rev. Stat., § 15.440 (2) (b). See also La. Civ. Code, Art. 3544 (1) (“Persons
domiciled in states whose law on the particular issue is substantially identical shall be
treated as if domiciled in the same state”) ; Puerto Rico draft codif., Art. 41 ; American
Law Institute, Complex Litigation : Statutory Recommendations and Analysis, §§ 6.01
(c) (2), (3) (1994).
General Course on Private International Law 189

apply to this issue ? Do French hunting laws travel with French hunters