You are on page 1of 16
[…] municipal ordinances be "read two times on two separate days with at least six days
between each reading" prior to being adopted and having the force of law).
Specifically, appellants contend the versions of the ordinance introduced for the first
and second readings were so different from one another that the city council was
required to conduct a third reading prior to enacting the ordinance. We disagree.

Because appellants failed to timely challenge the efficacy of the two readings of the
ordinance, they are statutorily barred from raising this issue. Section 6-29-760(D)
of the South Carolina Code (2004) requires parties to challenge the validity of an
ordinance within sixty days of the decision of the governing body, provided "there
has been substantial compliance with the notice requirements of this section or with
established procedures of the governing authority or the planning commission." The
ordinance was formally adopted and went into effect upon the second reading on
August 14, 2018. Appellants did not file their federal suit or take any other formal
action to challenge the validity of the ordinance until December 19, 2018—well over
sixty days later.