You are on page 1of 16
[…] V.
Next, appellants raise two due process arguments. First, appellants argue the
ordinance does not explicitly provide for a hearing in which an affected vendor could
challenge the zoning administrator's finding that certain merchandise fits within the
ordinance's definition of sexually oriented merchandise. Second, appellants contend
the ordinance imposes an arbitrary and unreasonable amortization period. We
disagree with both arguments.
We reject appellants' first argument as it is based on a faulty factual premise. Rather,
section 6-29-800(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code explicitly provides the BZA has
the authority to hear any appeal "where it is alleged there is error in . . . [a]
determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the zoning
ordinance." Section 6-29-800(E) additionally provides the BZA "has all the powers
of the officer from whom the appeal is taken" and, therefore, may determine—just
as the zoning administrator does in the first instance—whether the challenged
merchandise fits within the ordinance's definition of "sexually oriented
merchandise." Further, as occurred here, should an affected property owner disagree