You are on page 1of 41
[…] be conceptualized as an act of piracy under international law.4

Collective efforts to combat piracy in many respects began with the 1856 Paris

Declaration Respecting Maritime Law, which abolished forms of piracy in armed conflict and

was signed by nearly all the imperial powers. As the international community convened the

League of Nations, there was talk of regulating piracy more generally through international

agreement; however, this effort was abandoned as delegates thought it insufficiently pressing to

*
The federal piracy statute (18 U.S.C. §1651) still reads: “whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as
defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for
life.”
merit international attention and got bogged down in distinctions between definitions of piracy

under international and municipal law. It was not until the first Law of the Sea Convention was

drafted in 1958 that an omnibus treaty-based definition emerged. Article 15 of the Geneva