You are on page 1of 9
[…] Interrogatory Answers submitted on November 20, 2020 and Court Testimony on November 3, 2021 reveal that TG left the idress on July 31, 2020, and never retumed. Neither TG nor his attomey provided any physical location at which ‘TG had resided in the Commonwealth of Virginia since July 31, 2020. The Judge at the Circuit Court hearing held on November 3, 2021 stated that TG had not had a permanent address (i.e, place of abode) for the last year and a half and was “essentially homeless.” Virginia Law (Section 24.2-401, Code of Virginia), allows a registered voter to vote in one additional federal election after they leave their residence — in this case the 2020 federal election. “A person who is qualified to vote except for having moved his residence from one precinct to another within the Commonwealth may vote in the precinct from ‘which he has moved in the following November general election and any intervening election unless his registration has been transferred or cancelled as provided in this chapter. Virginia Law (Section 24,2-417.1, Code of Virginia), allows three specific exemptions where requirements for domicile & abode are partially waived.