You are on page 1of 54
[…] for or attention to health, well-being, and safety," i.e.,

"under a doctor's care." Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary,

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/care [https://perma

.cc/Q6KX-47YC]. See Black's Law Dictionary, supra at 263

(defining "care" as "[s]erious attention, heed").

Under the elder neglect statute, the "responsibility may

arise" in one of the following manners: "as the result of a

family relationship, or by a fiduciary duty imposed by law, or

by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of such

elder or person with a disability." G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a).

Moreover, the statute further limits the term "caretaker" by a

rule of reasonableness; in particular, "[a] person may be found

to be a caretaker . . . only if a reasonable person would

believe that such person's failure to fulfill such


20

responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of

such elder or person with a disability." Id.

Thus, as it pertains to the defendants, a "caretaker" under

the statute is an individual who contractually is duty-bound,

answerable, or accountable for the health, well-being, and

safety of an elder or person with a disability such that a