You are on page 1of 54
[…] 19 status cohorting regime for veterans, and sending veterans to
HMC and BMC -- which were all steps that Walsh could have taken
in the weeks and days leading to his replacement, also
demonstrated the superintendent's caretaking authority.
28

grand jury could find that there was probable cause that both

defendants were caretakers.

c. Substantial likelihood of harm. The defendants also

challenged the grand jury's finding of probable cause that they

"create[d] a substantial likelihood of harm" by authorizing the

consolidation. General Laws c. 265, § 13K (d 1/2), provides

that "[w]hoever, being a caretaker of an elder or person with a

disability, wantonly or recklessly commits or permits another to

commit abuse, neglect or mistreatment upon such elder or person

with a disability, shall be punished." The statute defines

"[n]eglect" as "the failure to provide treatment or services

necessary to maintain health and safety and which either harms

or creates a substantial likelihood of harm" (emphasis added).

G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a). The theory presented to the grand jury