You are on page 1of 54
[…] be inferred where a person is compensated for providing primary

and substantial assistance for the care of an elder or person

with a disability.12 It does not state that such a duty "may

not" arise outside of this context or that such a duty "may

only" arise in such circumstances. By contrast, where the

Legislature intended to limit the scope of "caretaker," it did

so expressly. For example, the statute provides that "[m]inor

children and adults adjudicated incompetent by a court of law

may not be deemed to be caretakers" (emphasis added). G. L.

c. 265, § 13K (a). See id. ("A person may be found to be a

caretaker under this section only if a reasonable person would

believe that such person's failure to fulfill such

responsibility would adversely affect the physical health of

such elder . . ." [emphasis added]).

Given the Legislature's deliberate choice to employ

permissive but nonexclusive language in connection with the

circumstances pursuant to which a contractual duty may be

inferred and its use of mandatory, exclusive language in the