You are on page 1of 54
[…] disabled person's health or welfare," G. L. c. 19C, § 1, which
has been construed to "include not only direct care providers
. . . but also those . . . responsible for arranging or
supervising the provisions of care," DPPC Legal Advisory
25

Contrary to the defendants' suggestion, this does not mean

that "caretaker" status applies to anyone in the State chain of

command, no matter how attenuated their connection to the

provision of care to an elder or person with a disability. As

discussed supra, whether an individual is a caretaker is limited

by a rule of reasonableness.14 See G. L. c. 265, § 13K (a) ("A

person may be found to be a caretaker under this section only if

a reasonable person would believe that such person's failure to

fulfill such responsibility would adversely affect the physical

health of such elder or person with a disability" [emphasis

added]).

Given that the meaning of the term "caretaker" is not

ambiguous, we need not examine the legislative history, which in

any event does not appear to support the defendants' proposed

construction.15 See Osborne-Trussell v. Children's Hosp. Corp.,