You are on page 1of 56
[…] Handing PAC Loans, Debts, and Advances, FEC,
https://www.fec.gov/help-candidates-and-committees/handling-nonconnected-pac-loans-debts-and-advances/.
83
11 CFR § 110.1(b)(3).

25
The Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA) and its implementing regulations also prohibit
the use of campaign funds for personal use. 84 A contribution shall be considered to be converted
to personal use if it is used to fulfill any commitment, obligation, or expense of a person that would
exist irrespective of the candidate’s election campaign or duties as a federal officeholder. 85

18 U.S.C. Section 371 provides that:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against


the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency
thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such
persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.

18 U.S.C. Section 1001(a) applies to anyone who “knowingly and willfully”:

(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device


a material fact;
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation; or