You are on page 1of 56
[…] persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.

18 U.S.C. Section 1001(a) applies to anyone who “knowingly and willfully”:

(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device


a material fact;
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
representation; or
(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same
to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or
entry[.]

18 U.S.C. Section 1519 states:

Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up,


falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible
object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the
investigation or proper administration of any matter within the
jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any
case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any
such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both.

House Rule XXIII, clause 6(b) states a “Member, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner
may not convert campaign funds to personal use in excess of an amount representing
reimbursement for legitimate and verifiable campaign expenditures.” Accordingly, the Ethics