You are on page 1of 56
[…] error (despite exchanging texts with his co-owner regarding the firm’s initial corporate filings).163
Months prior to the filing of the indictment, the ISC requested records from Representative Santos
related to RedStone, and his counsel provided a 1099 tax form indicating Representative Santos
received $176,298.06 in nonemployee compensation from RedStone. 164 Representative Santos
did not provide the ISC with other records, such as his communications, related to RedStone.

b. Relevant Laws, Rules, and Other Applicable Standards of Conduct

18 U.S.C. Section 1343 states:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or


artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of

158
Personal Checking Account #1 November 16, 2022 Bank Statement; Personal Savings Account #1 October 31,
2022 and November 30, 2022 Bank Statements.
159
There was some evidence that other funds received by RedStone were used to support Representative Santos’
candidacy.