You are on page 1of 56
[…] compensation.”).

52
status is still listed as “active.” 242 Committee staff advised Representative Santos’ counsel that, to
the extent Representative Santos has taken steps to wind down his business, he should provide that
information and any supporting documentation to the ISC. Other than bank statements showing
that Representative Santos closed the Devolder Organization account on January 26, 2023, the ISC
received no further information related to winding down of Devolder Organization and it retains
an active registration.

Section 13144 of the EIGA prohibits a Member from “receiv[ing] compensation for
affiliating with or being employed by a firm, partnership, association, corporation, or other entity
which provides professional services involving a fiduciary relationship,’’ and from ‘‘permit[ting]
[the Member’s] name to be used by . . . a firm, partnership, association, corporation, or other entity
[that provides professional services involving a fiduciary relationship].” House Rule XXV, clause
2(a) mirrors this language. Because Representative Santos has not meaningfully cooperated with
the ISC’s review, the ISC was unable to determine whether Devolder Organization has provided
fiduciary services since Representative Santos began serving in Congress.

ii.