You are on page 1of 56
[…] that shall reflect creditably on the House,” and “shall adhere to the spirit and the letter of the Rules
of the House.” The Committee has previously noted that inadvertent errors in FD Statements are
common and, absent evidence that errors or omissions are knowing and willful, the Committee’s
general practice is to notify the filer of the error and require an amendment. 224 However, if a filer
knowingly and willfully falsifies or fails to file or to report any required information, the
Committee may take appropriate action, including referring the filer to the Attorney General,
pursuant to Section 13106 of the EIGA. This Section further states that “[t]he Attorney General
may bring a civil action . . . against any individual who knowingly and willfully falsifies or who
knowingly and willfully fails to file or report any information that such information is required to
report” and can impose a civil penalty of up to $71,316.

In addition to enforcing the financial disclosure requirements of EIGA and related House
rules, the Committee has also investigated and disciplined Members in connection with their