Professional Documents
[…] person who is associated with a CPO as a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any
natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which
involves (i) the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a commodity
pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged. Throughout the Relevant
Period, Steynberg acted as an AP of CPO MTI by soliciting funds or property (in the form of
Bitcoin) for participation in the Pool and/or supervised other persons so engaged.
62. Further, pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(2) (2021), any person associated with a
CPO “as a partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person occupying a
similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i) [t]he
solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a pooled vehicle; or (ii) [t]he
relevant here.
64. 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B) prohibits CPOs and APs of CPOs, whether registered
with the CFTC or not, from using the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate