You are on page 1of 58
[…] and help” from global accounting firm and that global firm directed the removal of auditors on account sufficed as allegations
of agency relationship).

The statutory basis for empowering shareholders to give binding instructions to directors is exemplified by Model Bus. Corp.
Act § 2.02(b)(2)(iii) (permitting inclusion in certificate of incorporation of provision not inconsistent with law “defining,
limiting, and regulating the powers of the corporation, its board of directors, and shareholders”) and § 7.32(a)(1) and (8)
(permitting unanimously adopted shareholder agreement to contain provision that “restricts the discretion or powers of the
board of directors” or “otherwise governs the exercise of the corporate powers … or the relationship among the shareholders,
the directors, and the corporation, or among any of them, and is not contrary to public policy….”).

For the proposition that directors as such are not agents, see James D. Cox, et al., Corporations § 8.03 (2d ed. 2003). A leading