Professional Documents
[…] retribution from the President even if that President might be elected again.
20
See generally Elena Kagan, Presidential Administration, 114 HARV. L. REV. 2245 (2001).
21
See SCHLESINGER, supra note 17, at 411 (“Yet, for the first time in a century, Americans in the
1970s had to think hard about impeachment, which meant that, because most of them flinched from the
prospect, they began to think hard about alternatives to impeachment.”).
22
Ethics in Government Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-521, 82 Stat. 1873, 92 Stat. 1867 (codified
as amended at 28 U.S.C. §§ 49, 591 (2006)). The Independent Counsel provisions, which were last
reauthorized for five years in 1994, lapsed in 1999 when they were not reauthorized again. 28 U.S.C. §
599 (2000) (“This chapter shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the
Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1994 . . . .”).
2011] A SKEPTICAL VIEW OF A SKEPTICAL VIEW 1113
The fact that Reagan and Clinton’s major troubles occurred in their second
terms may be coincidence, due to the fact that it takes time to first create a
scandal, and then to conduct an ensuing investigation. Further, ethics