Professional Documents
[…] 11.1 This Agreement shall become effective upon the date of the last signature of the authorized representatives
of each of the Parties.
I, the undersigned, am duly authorized to bind [Partnership Intermediary full name] to this Agreement and do so
by affixing my signature hereto.
Title:
Address:
I, the undersigned, am duly authorized to bind [Navy Activity full name] to this Agreement and do so by affixing my
signature hereto.
Title:
Address:
6
Partnership Intermediary Agreement
Section V - 2
Title 10 of U.S. Code § 2194 (10 USC 2194) provides for the authority for directors of defense
laboratories “to enter into one or more education agreements with educational institutions in the
United States for the purpose of encouraging and enhancing study in scientific disciplines at all
levels of education.” These educational institutions “are local educational agency, colleges,
universities, and any other nonprofit institutions that are dedicated to improving science,
mathematics, business, law, technology transfer or transition and engineering education.”