Professional Documents
[…] for providing security reviews relating to CRADAs, PIAs, and PLAs?
3. ONR will send a response to the activity approving or rejecting the designation of the
ORTA representative.
4. The commanding officer, or equivalent, of a DON activity that has been designated as a
DON laboratory or technical activity must notify the DON T2 PM within 60 days of a change of
the activity’s designated ORTA representative and should designate a new ORTA representative
in accordance with this instruction.
Laboratory Designation
Laboratory Designation
In accordance with 15 U.S. Code § 3710a (d)(2)(A), for purposes of domestic T2, the DoD and
the Navy define a laboratory/technical activity as “A facility or group of facilities owned, leased,
or otherwise used by a Federal Agency, a substantial purpose of which is the performance of
research, development, or engineering by employees of the Federal Government.” References are
DoD Instruction 5535.8 E2.1.3 and SECNAVINST 5700.17 Enclosure 1. Also, refer to DoD
Instruction 5535.8 E2.1.3.2 for further definition of a laboratory/technical activity.
The procedure for designating a Navy/Marine Corps activity as a Federal laboratory, giving the