Professional Documents
[…] X X X X
statutes such as Atomic Energy Federal regulation). When filling in the reason, cite “Specific Authority
(identification of valid documented authority).”
VULNERABILITY INFORMATION: To protect information and technical data that provides
insight into vulnerabilities of U.S. critical infrastructure, including DoD warfighting infrastructure, vital to
X X X X
National Security that are otherwise not publicly available.
Section I, Page 12
Cooperative Research and Development Agreements
Section II
What is a CRADA?
Title 15 U.S. Code § 3710a defines “the term cooperative research and development agreement”
to mean “any agreement between one or more Federal laboratories and one or more non-Federal
collaborators under which the Government, through its laboratories provides personnel, services,
facilities, equipment, intellectual property, or other resources with or without reimbursement (but
not funds to non-Federal collaborators) and the non-Federal collaborators provide funds,
personnel, services, facilities, equipment, intellectual property, or other resources toward the
conduct of specified research and development efforts which are consistent with the missions of
the laboratory…”
A CRADA is a legal instrument that allows Federal laboratories4 to engage in collaborative efforts
with one or more non-Federal partners. A CRADA is a significant technology transfer (T2)
mechanism for collaboration, obtaining long-term value, and high returns on research and