You are on page 1of 9
[…] Stat. § 1A-1, N.C. R.

Civ. P. 12(b)(1), motions to dismiss.

29. Because the Plaintiff does not have the authority to pursue the relief sought in its

Complaint, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action and, therefore, under Rule

12(b)(1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, the claims must be dismissed.

30. Defendants reserve the right to pursue claims for damages upon dissolution of an

improper injunction either by motion or in an independent action as provided by N.C. R. Civ. Pro.

65.
ATTORNEY FEES

31. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7 states: “In any action in which a city or county is a party,

upon a finding by the court that the city or county violated a statute or case law setting forth

unambiguous limits on its authority, the court shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the

party who successfully challenged the city’s or county’s action.”

32. The provision for attorney fees is mandatory through the use of the word “shall”.

TAC Stafford, LLC v. Town of Mooresville, 872 S.E. 2d 95 at ¶ 27 (N.C. App. 2022)

33. The case law forbidding use of outside counsel without proper authorization is

unambiguous.