You are on page 1of 9
[…] Nance at 361.

17. The Nance court ruled that the trial court had properly dismissed the action.

Albemarle had defined the City Attorney as the proper party to initiate an action on behalf of the

city. It could not authorize any other person to file suit without following the proper procedures to

do so.

18. To the extent that the authority to appoint outside counsel is implied, in the

absence of any specific mechanism in the ordinance for doing so, appointment must be enacted by

a resolution of the city council. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-12: “A power, function, right,

privilege, or immunity that is conferred or imposed by charter or general law without directions or
restrictions as to how it is to be exercised or performed shall be carried into execution as provided

by ordinance or resolution of the city council.” There is no evidence that the Town’s Board of

Alderman ever passed an ordinance or resolution to appoint H. Mark Hamlet as a designated

representative of the Town.

19. In the absence of subject-matter jurisdiction, any order entered by the Court is

void.