You are on page 1of 5
[…] circumstances of this case, respondents did not refuse any request by petitioner to conduct an
inspection on October 9, 2020, and that “[t]he evidence supports the finding that [petitioner] took
possession of and departed with the cabinets while they remained wrapped in the plastic and
cardboard[.]”

Similarly, the circuit court did not hold, as a matter of law, that a buyer never has sufficient
justification to revoke a previous acceptance of goods due to missing or defective goods. The
circuit court recognized that West Virginia Code § 46-2-608(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a
buyer may revoke his acceptance of a good if its “nonconformity substantially impairs its value to
him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured .
. .; or (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either
by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.” The circuit court
found that the particular deficiencies petitioner claimed with the cabinets did not substantially
impair their value to him. The circuit court further found that petitioner “did not present evidence