You are on page 1of 23
[…] ration sold nuclear reactors to twenty-seven power companies
(see, e.g., Wall Street Journal, September 15, 1975:4, 8). In order to
close the deals, Westinghouse agreed to supply uranium oxide-
the needed fuel-at prices averaging about $9.50 per pound. West-
inghouse had purchased only 15 million pounds, but it had agreed
to supply about 80 million pounds under these contracts. The price
of uranium oxide rose from about $6 a pound in 1972, to about $40
a pound in 1976. Westinghouse announced that it was terminating
these contracts claiming, in the language of Section 2-615(a) of the
Uniform Commercial Code, that the drastic market shift was "the
occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a
basic assumption on which the contract was made. ..." The

This content downloaded from 91.229.229.203 on Thu, 12 Jun 2014 22:20:21 PM


All use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions
516 11 LAW & SOCIETY / WINTER 1977

power companies have brought a number of suits asserting that