Professional Documents
[…] traditional prohibition against penalties by holding that “[t]he true test is whether the impugned
provision is a secondary obligation which imposes a detriment on the contract-breaker out of all
proportion to any legitimate interest of the innocent party in the enforcement of the primary obligation.”
Consequently, a penalty clause may be valid even if it is not a pre-estimate of loss. Cavendish Square
Holding BV v. Talal El Makdessi [2015] UKSC 67, [32], [2016] AC 1172.
163. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 356(1) (AM. LAW INST. 1981); see also U.C.C.
§ 2-718(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977). (“Damages for breach by either party may be
liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or
actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or
nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated
damages is void as a penalty.”).
164. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 356(1) (AM. LAW INST. 1981).
165. CODIGO CIVIL [C.C.] [CIVIL CODE], arts. 408-16 (Braz.); CODE CIVIL [C. CIV.] [CIVIL
CODE], arts. 1226-33 (Fr.); BÜRGERLICHES GESETZBUCH [BGB] [CIVIL CODE], §§ 339-45, translation