You are on page 1of 37
[…] 97
Ibid.,
98
See, Allen Bradley Co. v. Local 3, Elec. Workers, 325 U.S. 797 (1945) was the Supreme Court precedent
that established the rule: a union would be disallowed an exemption from antitrust laws if the union
combined with a nonlabor group to achieve a commercial restriction.
99
U.S. v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219, 232 (1941).
100
Carroll v. Associated Musicians of Greater New York, 183 F.Supp.636 (S.D.N.Y. 1960), affirmed 284
F.2d 91 (2 Cir. 1960).
101
See, Local 189, Meat Cutters v. Jewel Tea Co. 81 U.S. 676 (1965).
102
See, Norris-LaGuardia Act § 13, 29 U.S.C. § 113 (c) (1964). “The term labor dispute includes any
controversy concerning terms or condition of employment or concerning the association or
representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or
conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation

26
Although Carroll marked an attempt to establish a justification for anticompetitive
schemes devised by the unions and employers that could benefit union members,
SCOTUS chose not to define “labor group.” Critics are more than reasonable in their