You are on page 1of 10
[…] should assume, pursuant to its May 10, 2023, order, “that the
missing transcript supports the circuit court’s decisions.” A
decision so supported would not be subject to reversal in this
Court; the petition therefore does not show a substantial
likelihood of success on the merits and does not warrant
interlocutory review.

2. Hudson has not shown that he is


entitled to judicial recusal.

In the second issue presented in Hudson’s petition,


Hudson claims that interlocutory review is necessary to
address the circuit court’s denial of his motion for recusal.
(Pet. 14.) Under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g), a judge shall
disqualify himself or herself when the “judge determines that,
for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she
cannot, act in an impartial manner.” A biased judge is
“constitutionally unacceptable.” Withrow v. Larkin, 421 U.S.
35, 47 (1975).
This Court assumes that “a judge has acted fairly,
impartially, and without bias.” State v. Goodson, 2009 WI App
107, ¶ 8, 320 Wis. 2d 166, 771 N.W.2d 385. “To overcome this