You are on page 1of 3
[…] human trafficking violation.

The human trafficking defense has two elements. First, the State must prove

beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was not a victim of human trafficking.

1 Despite the inclusion of the “human trafficking” as a defense under the “Coercion” statute (Wis. Stat. §
939.46(1m)), the word “coercion” is not used in any part of this instruction. The Kizer decision expressly
recognized that “not every subsection” of Wis. Stat. § 939.46 “is a coercion defense” and that statutory titles “are
not part of the statutes.” State v. Kizer, 2022 WI 58, ¶25, 403 Wis. 2d 142, 976 N.W.2d 356; see also Wis. Stat. §
990.001(6). “Coercion” is an entirely different defense specifically defined by Wis. Stat. § 939.46(1) as “[a] threat
by a person other than the actor's co-conspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his act is the only
means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another and which causes him so to act….”
The human trafficking defense, on the other hand, does not require a direct threat from another person which causes
the defendant to act. State v. Kizer, 2022 WI 58, ¶¶ 14, 15, 17, 18, 403 Wis. 2d 142, 976 N.W.2d 356. The