You are on page 1of 19
[…] and the common law distributor's privilege. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 581 ("[O]ne
who... delivers or transmits defamatory matter published by a third person is subject to liability if,
but only if, he knows or has reason to know of its defamatory character."). However, section 230
prevents liability even if the computer service provider knows of the content in question. See, e.g.,
Blumenthal v. Drudge, 992 F. Supp. 44, 52 (D.D.C. 1998). The Digital Millennium Copyright Act,
by contrast, imposes a notice and takedown system. See 17 U.S.C. § 512(c)(l)(A)(iii) (2004).
29. See 47 U.S.C. § 230(b)(2) (stating that the policy of the United States is "to preserve the
vibrant and competitive free market that presently exists for the Interet and other interactive
computer services").
30. See § 230(c)(1).
31. Section 230(2), for example, gives conduit owners complete discretion to censor traffic in
addition to the section 230(1) immunity.