You are on page 1of 19
[…] PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

is easier for people steeped in our First Amendment traditions to understand.


Yet the larger question in the debate over network neutrality is innovation
policy. That question has enormous implications for media access and for
future opportunities to speak, listen, share information, and associate with
others. 23
My second example is the issue of intermediary liability, and, in
particular the privilege created by section 230(c)(1) of the
Telecommunications Act of 1996.24 Most students, I would bet, probably do
not hear much about section 230 in their First Amendment classes, but it has
been one of the most important guarantors of free expression on the Internet,
at least in the United States. Section 230(c)(1) says that "[n]o provider or
user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or
speaker of any information provided by another information content
provider.'25 In other words, people who deliver Internet traffic, like
broadband companies, cannot be held liable for the traffic that flows through
their networks. Even more important, people who operate websites or online
services on which other people provide content, like chat rooms, blogging