You are on page 1of 103
[…] Constitutional Issues Field Guide Page 14 of 103

or city from which he fled, the officer may forthwith return the accused before the proper official of
the county or city from which he fled. If the arrest is made beyond the foregoing limits, the officer
shall proceed according to the provisions of § 19.2-76, and if such arrest is made without a warrant,
the officer shall procure a warrant from the magistrate of the county or city wherein the arrest was
made, charging the accused with the offense committed in the county or city from which he fled.”

Additionally, state code § 19.2-76 provides that “A law-enforcement officer may execute within their
jurisdiction a warrant, capias or summons issued anywhere in the Commonwealth. A warrant or capias
shall be executed by the arrest of the accused, and a summons shall be executed by delivering a copy to
the accused personally.

If the accused is a corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or legal entity other than an
individual, a summons may be executed by service on the entity in the same manner as provided in
Title 8.01 for service of process on that entity in a civil proceeding. However, if the summons is served
on the entity by delivery to a registered agent or to any other agent who is not an officer, director,
managing agent or employee of the entity, such agent shall not be personally subject to penalty for
failure to appear as provided in § 19.2-128, nor shall the agent be subject to punishment for contempt
for failure to appear under the summons as provided in § 19.2-129.

The law-enforcement officer executing a warrant or capias shall endorse the date of execution thereon
and make return thereof to a judicial officer. The law-enforcement officer executing a summons shall
endorse the date of execution thereon and make return thereof to the court to which the summons is
returnable.

Whenever a person is arrested upon a warrant or capias in a county or city other than that in which the
charge is to be tried, the law-enforcement officer making the arrest shall either (i) bring the accused
forthwith before a judicial officer in the locality where the arrest was made or where the charge is to be
tried or (ii) commit the accused to the custody of an officer from the county or city where the charge is
to be tried who shall bring the accused forthwith before a judicial officer in the county or city in which
the charge is to be tried. The judicial officer before whom the accused is brought shall immediately
conduct a bail hearing and either admit the accused to bail or commit him to jail for transfer forthwith
to the county or city where the charge is to be tried.”

Unarrest