You are on page 1of 103
[…] reasonable expectation of privacy. The officer’s intrusion upon that expectation of privacy was
therefore, a search -- in this case unlawful for want of probable cause and a warrant.

Odor of Marijuana

The Code of Virginia was amended in 2021 to impose a stricter standard than the Fourth Amendment
regarding the odor of marijuana. Previously, the smelling of an odor (coming from a building) by an
officer lawfully present on the exterior is not a search and may establish reasonable suspicion or even
probable cause. Virginia Code § 4.1-1302 now mandates: “No law-enforcement officer, as defined in §
9.1-101, may lawfully stop, search, or seize any person, place, or thing and no search warrant may be
issued solely on the basis of the odor of marijuana and no evidence discovered or obtained pursuant to
a violation of this subsection, including evidence discovered or obtained with the person's consent,
shall be admissible in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” This prohibition does not apply in any
airport as defined in Va. Code § 5.1-1 or if the violation occurs in a commercial motor vehicle as
defined in Va. Code § 46.2-341.4.

Sensory Perceptions

For the most part, sensory perceptions have little to do with the plain view doctrine.