You are on page 1of 103
[…] reasonably necessary - including touching, grabbing, or pointing a gun - in order to stop a person.
However, if there is more force than reasonably necessary, a court may determine that the seizure was
an arrest and therefore required pre-existing probable cause. See Park v. Shiflett, 250 F. 3d 843 (4th
Cir. 2001) as an example.

Arrest Warrants (CALEA 74.3.1, 74.3.2)

In Virginia, arrest warrants are controlled by § 19.2-71 et seq. Most often, officers will obtain an arrest
warrant from a magistrate though § 19.2-71 allows for the process of arrest to “be issued by the judge,
or clerk of any circuit court, any general district court, any juvenile and domestic relations district
court, or any magistrate.”

§ 19.2-72 says, in relevant part, “The warrant shall (i) be directed to an appropriate officer or officers,
(ii) me the accused or, if his name is unknown, set forth a description by which he can be identified
with reasonable certainty, (iii) describe the offense charged with reasonable certainty, (iv) command
that the accused be arrested and brought before a court of appropriate jurisdiction in the county, city
or town in which the offense was allegedly committed, and (v) be signed by the issuing officer.”

Expanding on § 19.2-72, Rule 3A:3 of the Supreme Court of Virginia states, “The complaint shall
consist of sworn statements of a person or persons of fact relating to the commission of an alleged
offense. The statements shall be made upon oath before a magistrate empowered to issue arrest