You are on page 1of 103
[…] At the conclusion of this explanation, officers shall ask the following questions to identify the sex of the
subject to be searched:

1. Were you born with male or female genitalia?


2. Do you identify as a male or female?
3. Have you had transition surgery?
The search shall be conducted by an officer of the same sex as the person being searched. Sex will be
determined by the genitalia a person physically possesses, not their gender identity or expression.

Original: 01-15-2010 Effective: 01-12-2022 Amends: 11-04-2021


Constitutional Issues Field Guide Page 43 of 103

Virginia State Code § 19.2-59.1 provides that “No person in custodial arrest for a traffic infraction,
Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor, or a violation of a city, county, or town ordinance, which is
punishable by no more than thirty days in jail shall be strip searched unless there is reasonable cause
to believe on the part of a law-enforcement officer authorizing the search that the individual is
concealing a weapon. All strip searches conducted under this section shall be performed by persons of
the same sex as the person arrested and on premises where the search cannot be observed by persons
not physically conducting the search.” Additionally, Virginia State Code defines a strip search as
“having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of their clothing so as to permit a visual
inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts, or undergarments of such person.”