You are on page 1of 103
[…] probable cause but prohibited by state law, or when they perform a search incident to the arrest.”
Therefore, even though the arrest violates state law, the evidence can be admitted at trial as long as the
arrest comports with the Fourth Amendment.

Officers are cautioned that, despite this victory for law enforcement from the Court, the physical arrest
of a person in violation of § 19.2-74 could expose the officer to a tort action from the arrested person
and discipline from the department for a rule violation of Conformance to Laws.
Jurisdiction

State code § 19.2-77 provides that “Whenever a person in the custody of an officer shall escape or
whenever a person shall flee from an officer attempting to arrest him, such officer, with or without a
warrant, may pursue such person anywhere in the Commonwealth and, when actually in close pursuit,
may arrest him wherever he is found. If the arrest is made in a county or city adjoining that from which