You are on page 1of 103
[…] Yang, 286 F. 3d 940 (7th Cir. 2002).

So, in a number of cases, the United States Courts of Appeal have said that an officer may use force as
reasonably necessary - including touching, grabbing, or pointing a gun - in order to stop a person.
However, if there is more force than reasonably necessary, a court may determine that the seizure was
an arrest and therefore required pre-existing probable cause. See Park v. Shiflett, 250 F. 3d 843 (4th
Cir. 2001) as an example.

Arrest Warrants (CALEA 74.3.1, 74.3.2)

In Virginia, arrest warrants are controlled by § 19.2-71 et seq. Most often, officers will obtain an arrest
warrant from a magistrate though § 19.2-71 allows for the process of arrest to “be issued by the judge,
or clerk of any circuit court, any general district court, any juvenile and domestic relations district
court, or any magistrate.”

§ 19.2-72 says, in relevant part, “The warrant shall (i) be directed to an appropriate officer or officers,
(ii) me the accused or, if his name is unknown, set forth a description by which he can be identified