You are on page 1of 103
[…] This may
sometimes require providing police protection of the premises until repairs can be made or other
security measures can be arranged and completed.

Original: 01-15-2010 Effective: 01-12-2022 Amends: 11-04-2021


Constitutional Issues Field Guide Page 68 of 103

16. Care of Evidence


Great care should be taken to assure that items seized during the search are protected and accounted for
through a strict chain of custody. State law and agency policy should be reviewed to assure compliance
with inventory and receipt requirements.

17. “Return” of Warrant


Virginia Code § 19.2-57 requires that “The officer who seizes any property shall prepare an inventory
thereof, under oath. An inventory of any seized property shall be produced before the court designated
in the warrant. The officer executing the warrant shall endorse the date of execution thereon and shall
file the warrant, with the inventory attached (or a notation that no property was seized) and the
accompanying affidavit, unless such affidavit was made by voice or videotape recording, within three
days after the execution of such search warrant in the circuit court clerk's office, wherein the search
was made, as provided in § 19.2-54. Saturdays, Sundays, or any federal or state legal holiday shall not
be used in computing the three-day filing period.”

18. After Action Report


Although not a legal requirement, a thorough documentation of the activities surrounding search
warrant execution is a good idea, both to minimize liability exposure and to further other
organizational work - policy making, training etc.

“GOOD FAITH”