You are on page 1of 41
[…] gardless of motive. 52
Of the various state statues that criminalize acts of necrophilia,
several define the offense broadly to include all sexual conduct, contact
or activity; while others are limited to sexual "penetration"'5 4 or

148. Lipham v. State, 364 S.E.2d 840, 843 (1988). See notes 87-90 and accompanying
text.
149. 921 P.2d 901 (Nev. 1996).
150. Id. at 914. Accord, Atkins v. State, 923 P.2d 1119, 1122 (Nev. 1996).
151. Doyle, 921 P.2d at 919 (dissenting opinion).
152. Id. at 914 n.8.
153. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-73a (West 1994) ("sexual contact with an
animal or dead body"); N.Y. PENAL LAw § 130.20 (McKinney 1994) ("sexual conduct with
an animal or dead human body."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-02 (1995) ("'Deviate sexual
act' means any form of sexual contact with an animal, bird or dead person."); OR. REV.
WHIITIER LAW REVIEW [Vol. 18

attempt to specify the precise acts that are prohibited. 5 ' The authors
believe that the former approach is preferable. Attempting to specify
the acts that are prohibited may result in loopholes. For example,