You are on page 1of 41
[…] prohibited sexual
34
intercourse with a dead body. The Washington law was repealed in
1976,' together with laws which made consensual sodomy a
crime. 136 The current statute 3 7 was enacted in 1994 as a result of
public outcry over the case of Ronald Shawn Ryan.
In State v. Ryan,138 the defendant broke into the same funeral
home twice within six days and damaged property, stole items, and
made sexual contact with several corpses. 139 He was convicted of two

("Whoever carnally knows a dead body or an animal or bird is guilty of bestiality"); NEV.
REV. STAT. § 201.450 (1995) ("A person who commits sexual penetration on the dead body
of human being shall be punished" by imprisonment or a fine or both); N.Y. PENAL LAW §
130.20 (McKinney 1994) ("A person is guilty of sexual misconduct when . . . he engages in
sexual conduct with an animal or dead human body."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-12
(1995) ("A person who performs a deviate sexual act with the intent to arouse or gratify his
sexual desire is guilty of a class A misdemeanor."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-02 (1995)