You are on page 1of 41
[…] tion.'57 The defendant in State v. Ryan,' for example, was sen-
tenced to incarceration for ten years, 59 and ordered to pay restitution
of more than $19 ,0 00 .W On appeal, Ryan's sentence was affirmed,

STAT. § 166.087 (1993) ("sexual activity with a corpse or involving a corpse").


154. See ALASKA STAT. § 11.61.130 (Michie 1995) ("sexual penetration of a corpse");
NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.450 (1995) ("sexual penetration on the dead body of a human be-
ing); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-9-704 (1995) ("sexual penetration or intercourse, object rape,
sodomy, or object sodomy").
155. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 872.06 (West 1997) (defining "sexual abuse"); GA. CODE
ANN. § 16-6-7 (1995); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.105 (West Supp. 1995) (defining
"sexual intercourse"). Although Washington also prohibits "sexual contact," that term is de-
fined as "touching by a person of the sexual or other intimate parts of a dead human body
done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of the person." WASH. REV. CODE ANN.
§ 9A.44.105(2)(b) (West Supp. 1995). In order for the word "intimate" not to be redundant,
it must be construed to limit the parts of the body with which contact is prohibited.
156. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-7 (1995) ("A person commits the offense of necrophilia