You are on page 1of 21
[…] The coroner, Dr. James Traylor,

testified for the State that the perpetrator had to obstruct the victim’s mouth and apply

pressure for 90 seconds in order to kill him. Dr. Traylor opined that death from

smothering does not often happen accidentally and, ordinarily, does not happen to a

healthy 12-year-old boy. Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the

prosecution, a rational trier of fact could have determined that the defendant had the

specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm on the victim.

Aggravated Kidnapping

Louisiana R.S. 14:44 provides:

Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the
intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up
anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any
advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under
the offender’s actual or apparent control:

(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to
another; or

3
(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to
another; or

(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.

Defendant argues that the State lacked sufficient evidence to convict him of

aggravated kidnapping, noting that the offense requires the perpetrator to kidnap the

victim with the intent to “force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything

of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in

order to secure a release of the person under the offender’s actual or apparent

control.” Defendant argues there is a complete absence of evidence that he had any

intent, or engaged in any communications or actions, to attain anything of value in

return for the release of the victim. Defendant points to the State’s argument that “no