You are on page 1of 212
[…] determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing.” 5 U.S.C. § 554(a); see id.
§ 556(a). Where, as here, a hearing is not required to be “on the record,” those APA procedures
do not apply. See State Intrastate Rail Rate Auth.—Tex., 1 I.C.C.2d 26, 34-35 (1984)
(explaining that an express statutory requirement for “a hearing ‘on the record’ . . . is a
significant factor in deciding whether formal hearing procedures are required” and determining
that a “‘full hearing’” is not a hearing “‘on the record’”); see also 49 U.S.C. § 11324(f)(1)
(stating that a merger-approval proceeding “shall not be considered an adjudication required by
statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing”). Instead, the
Board has discretion to establish appropriate procedures, such as allowing Applicants to close the
record. State Intrastate Rail Rate Auth.—Tex., 1 I.C.C.2d at 34-35; see Canadian Pac. Ry.—
Control—Kan. City S., FD 36500, slip op. at 3 (STB served Sept. 13, 2022). Accordingly, and