You are on page 1of 11
[…] statutory language and of our previous case law. Many acts of Congress are based on the authority of that
body to regulate commerce among the several States, and the parts of these acts setting forth the basis
for legislative jurisdiction will obviously refer to such commerce in one way or another. If we were to
permit possible, or even plausible interpretations of language such as that involved here to override the
presumption against extraterritorial application, there would be little left of the presumption.

Petitioners argue that Title VII's "alien exemption provision," 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1, "clearly manifests an
intention" by Congress to protect U.S. citizens with respect to their employment outside of the United
States. The alien exemption provision says that the statute "shall not apply to an employer with respect
to the employment of aliens outside any State." § 2000e-1. Petitioners contend that, from this language,
a negative inference should be drawn that Congress intended Title VII to cover United States citizens
working abroad for United States employers. There is "[no] other plausible explanation [that] the alien