Professional Documents
[…] Updated addresses and photographs exemplify the nature of the driver’s license as
a data set that is maintained through time. Accordingly, if KDOR knows that the
sex listed in its data set does not reflect the licensee’s biological sex at birth (such as
when KDOR has previously changed the sex on a person’s driver’s license), SB 180
requires KDOR to update its data set to reflect the licensee’s sex at birth and
include that sex on any licenses it issues to that individual in the future.8
webster.com/dictionary/vital%20statistics.
5 KDOR also collects information about licensees’ sex, height, weight, and eye color, among other
items.
6 SB 180, § 1(c).
7 K.S.A. 8-249(a)(4) (requiring KDOR to “maintain suitable records from which information showing
the following may be obtained: . . . all data fields printed on drivers’ license and identification cards
issued by the state”).
8 In the case of a person who seeks to identify and present himself or herself as a member of the
opposite sex, that person is entitled to reflect that new image in the manner the person presents
Rep. Barth
Page 5
Correctional Facilities