You are on page 1of 21
[…] Tax Research, the half-cent local government sales tax distribution to the area of
Merritt Island in fiscal year 2024 is estimated at $2,906,792

The state estimates half-cent sales tax at 100 percent of distribution. Variation
between projections and actual results are due to the combined effect of
reconciling state and local Fiscal years, as well as the seasonal nature of sales tax
collections. A more reasonable and prudent technique would be to project half-
cent sales tax fund at 95 percent of the state estimate.

Licenses and Permits

Business tax Receipt

According to Section 205.042, Florida Statutes, "The governing body of an


incorporated municipality may levy, by appropriate ordinance or resolution, an
occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging or managing any business,
profession or occupation within its jurisdiction."

The occupational license tax is designed specifically to raise revenue and should
not be confused with the regulatory fees referred to in Section 166.221, Florida
Statutes.

Occupational license tax revenues during the pre-1970s contributed a greater