You are on page 1of 34
[…] consent is not an element of the offense. Rather, parental consent is only an affirmative defense.

Thus, an adult who obtains consent still violates the statute and can assert the defense of parental

consent only after the fact.

65. Even the Idaho legislators who sponsored H.B. 242 are unsure when a violation

occurs, or even what constitutes a violation. In an exchange with another state senator at the

March 27, 2023 Senate State Affairs Committee hearing, Senator Lakey acknowledged that

25
Idaho Code § 18-306 provides that “[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime, but
fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof” is punishable for the attempt.

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT - 21


120228718.1 0099880-01499
Case 1:23-cv-00323-DKG Document 1 Filed 07/11/23 Page 22 of 34

“recruiting, harboring and transporting, those are descriptive words, I guess the court would have