Professional Documents
[…] Abortion Travel Ban as criminalizing an abortion without parental consent, the lack of parental
consent is not an element of the offense. Rather, parental consent is only an affirmative defense.
Thus, an adult who obtains consent still violates the statute and can assert the defense of parental
65. Even the Idaho legislators who sponsored H.B. 242 are unsure when a violation
occurs, or even what constitutes a violation. In an exchange with another state senator at the
March 27, 2023 Senate State Affairs Committee hearing, Senator Lakey acknowledged that
25
Idaho Code § 18-306 provides that “[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime, but
fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof” is punishable for the attempt.
“recruiting, harboring and transporting, those are descriptive words, I guess the court would have
66. A law that requires a court to decide after the fact whether conduct violates the law