Professional Documents
[…] 103. Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 821 F. Supp.
1306 (1993).
104. Id. at 1313.
105. Id.
https://commons.stmarytx.edu/thestmaryslawjournal/vol52/iss3/4 30
Margolin and Frazier: The Ratio Method
106. Joseph Menn, New Genre of Artificial Intelligence Programs Take Computer Hacking to Another
Level, REUTERS (Aug. 8, 2018, 5:04 AM), https://www.reuters.com/article/us-cyber-conference-
ai/new-genre-of-artificial-intelligence-programs-take-computer-hacking-to-another-level-idUSKBN1
KT120 [https://perma.cc/HR5F-FZL8].
107. See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 3552(b)(3) (2018) (defining “information security” as the “means [of]
protecting information and information systems from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption,
modification, or destruction”).
vaults and safes, cybersecurity measures are developed to protect large sets
of valuable data.108
“Big data” is a field in which powerful supercomputers analyze and
extract information from data sets that are too large to be processed by