Professional Documents
[…] 209. Of course, even in the twentieth century, the distinctions between individual adjudications
and rulemaking, so central to the Administrative Procedure Act, were not perfectly conceived. Some
agency action fell within a grey area between them.
210. See Joel R. Reidenberg, Lex Informatica: The Formulation of Information Policy Rules
Through Technology, 76 TEX. L. REV. 553 (1998) (explaining that code can regulate through rules
embedded in system’s architecture).
211. See supra note 123 and accompanying text (noting that CBMS programmers changed over
nine hundred rules).
212. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(e)(6)(D) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004).
213. 7 U.S.C. § 2015(c)(1)(A)(ii) (2000); 7 U.S.C. § 2012(s)(2)(c) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004) (“[A]
homeless individual . . . [is] an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is a temporary
accommodation for not more than 90 days in the residence of another individual.”).
214. Bill Scanlon, Pressure to Go Online, ROCKY MTN. NEWS, Oct. 1, 2004, at 5A.
215. See id. (explaining that CBMS asked workers if participants were homeless and if that
answer was yes, then the system asked if the person was a “beggar”).