You are on page 1of 66
[…] Neither
federal nor state policy requires administrators to ask if individuals
receiving food stamps are “beggars.”217
Due to the system’s opacity, the process owed the recipient is unclear.
Procedural due process is certainly implicated if the system deprived the
recipient of her property interest in food stamps based on inaccurate facts.
If the system’s error involved the creation of a new rule, the recipient
should have been given the opportunity to comment on it. And if the
decision’s inaccuracy resulted from both factual errors and illicit rules,

213. 7 U.S.C. § 2015(c)(1)(A)(ii) (2000); 7 U.S.C. § 2012(s)(2)(c) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004) (“[A]
homeless individual . . . [is] an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is a temporary
accommodation for not more than 90 days in the residence of another individual.”).
214. Bill Scanlon, Pressure to Go Online, ROCKY MTN. NEWS, Oct. 1, 2004, at 5A.
215. See id. (explaining that CBMS asked workers if participants were homeless and if that
answer was yes, then the system asked if the person was a “beggar”).