Professional Documents
[…] LAW 5 (2d ed. 1998).
271. 5 U.S.C. § 553 (a)(2) (2000); see, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2014(b) (2000) (requiring USDA to control
food stamp program through “uniform national standards” promulgated through informal rulemaking);
Hosp. Ass’n v. Bowen, 834 F.2d 1037, 1047 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (finding that HHS’s waiver of APA
exemption remains in effect until HHS says otherwise). Federal regulations require that changes in
state Medicaid policy be discussed in advance with the state Medical Care Advisory Committee. See
supra note 41.
272. See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (2006) (“Within broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible
groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating
procedures [for Medicaid program].”); Orthopaedic Hosp. v. Belshe, 103 F.3d 1491, 1493 (9th Cir.
1997) (explaining that state administrative procedure governs state’s operation of Medicaid program).
273. E.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 24-4-103 (West 2006). The particular contours of public