You are on page 1of 64
[…] would help protect potential whistleblowers who might provide such
material.
After a case is over, however, the alleged violator could move for,
or the court of its own volition could conduct, an in camera review of the
certificate of merit and the legal theories of the plaintiff to see whether
the basis was real. 296 If the court deems the basis to be false, it could

288. See HEALTH & SAFETY § 25249.7(c).


289. See id.
290. See id. § 25249.7(d).
291. See id. § 25249.7(d)(1).
292. See id. § 25249.7(d)(2).
293. Id. § 25249.7(d)(1).
294. Id.
295. Id. § 25249.7(h)(1).
296. See id. § 25249.7(h)(2).
No. 1] Trust But Verify 63

bring sanctions for a frivolous lawsuit. 297 California’s provision on


which we draw states, “[i]f the court finds that there was no credible
factual basis for the certifier’s belief that an exposure to a listed chemi-
cal had occurred or was threatened, then the action shall be deemed friv-
olous within the meaning of Section 128.7 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.” 298 These two sections and their adaptation to our approach
are vital, because one section allows the court to order the bringer of the
frivolous lawsuit to pay attorney’s fees and reasonable expenses, 299 and
the other section provides authorization for the court to impose sanctions