Professional Documents
[…] efits. At the general level, software firms will have a requirement that
they can build — furnish the evidence necessary to enable oversight en-
tities (and ultimately end users, decision subjects, and passive observers)
to review the correct operation of the system as a whole. Insofar as the
government is the one claiming that a process uses certain methods,
217. See id. (“Federal procurement regulations could require contracts to specify that deci-
sion systems pass testing suites before states can accept systems from vendors.”).
218. 21 C.F.R. § 11.10.
219. Id. (“Such procedures and controls shall include the following: . . . Use of secure, com-
puter-generated, time-stamped audit trails to independently record the date and time of operator
entries and actions that create, modify, or delete electronic records. Record changes shall not
obscure previously recorded information.”). The code also makes sure that the records are kept
so that agency review is possible. See id. (“[A]udit trail documentation shall be retained for a
period at least as long as that required for the subject electronic records and shall be available
for agency review and copying.”).