You are on page 1of 51
[…] requirement unconstitutionally discriminated against the inheritance
rights of illegitimate children. In commenting on Trimble, the Supreme
Court noted that, while inheritance rights based on illegitimacy are “not
defensible as an incentive to enter legitimate family relationships,”240

233. Trimble, 430 U.S. at 766; accord Lalli v. Lalli, 439 U.S. 259, 265 (1978).
234. See Trimble, 430 U.S. at 770.
235. Lalli, 439 U.S. at 266 (second alteration in original) (discussing and quoting Trimble, 430
U.S. at 771).
236. 439 U.S. 259 (1978).
237. See id. at 261-62. Section 4-1.2 of New York’s Estate, Powers, and Trusts Law provided
as follows:
An illegitimate child is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit
from his father if a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father,
made an order of filiation declaring paternity in a proceeding instituted during the
pregnancy of the mother or within two years from the birth of the child.
Id.
238. See id. at 268-76.
239. See id. at 262.
240. See id. at 265.
2005] STEP-PARTNER ADOPTION PARADIGM 395

such classifications are more relevant to a state’s interest in