Professional Documents
[…] affected by the statutory distinction is the adopted child.
228. See supra notes 66-68, 100 and accompanying text.
229. See supra notes 148-51 and accompanying text.
230. See Trimble v. Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 769 (1977); Clark v. Jeter, 486 U.S. 456, 461
2005] STEP-PARTNER ADOPTION PARADIGM 393
233. Trimble, 430 U.S. at 766; accord Lalli v. Lalli, 439 U.S. 259, 265 (1978).
234. See Trimble, 430 U.S. at 770.
235. Lalli, 439 U.S. at 266 (second alteration in original) (discussing and quoting Trimble, 430
U.S. at 771).
236. 439 U.S. 259 (1978).
237. See id. at 261-62. Section 4-1.2 of New York’s Estate, Powers, and Trusts Law provided
as follows:
An illegitimate child is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit
from his father if a court of competent jurisdiction has, during the lifetime of the father,
made an order of filiation declaring paternity in a proceeding instituted during the
pregnancy of the mother or within two years from the birth of the child.
Id.
238. See id. at 268-76.
239. See id. at 262.
240. See id. at 265.
2005] STEP-PARTNER ADOPTION PARADIGM 395
relation to the State’s interest in providing for the orderly and just