You are on page 1of 349
[…] equipment. In late June 2007, defense attorney Sanchez requested an extension of time to comply;
in informing Sloman, Menchel, and Lourie of the request, Villafaña stressed that “we want to get
the computer equipment that was removed from Epstein’s home prior to the state search warrant
as soon as possible.” She agreed to extend the date for producing the computer equipment by one
week until July 17, 2007. On that day, Epstein initiated litigation regarding the computer
equipment. That litigation was still pending at the end of July, when Acosta decided to resolve

253
18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who . . . induces . . . any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit
conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct, shall
be punished . . . if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual
depiction will be . . . transmitted using any means or facility of interstate . . .
commerce or in or affecting interstate . . . commerce . . . [or] if that visual depiction
was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or
transported in or affecting interstate or . . . commerce by any means, including by
computer.

176
Case 1:22-cv-10904-JSR Document 226-4 Filed 07/24/23 Page 204 of 349

the federal investigation in exchange for a plea in state court to a charge that carried a two-year
sentence. The FBI co-case agent told OPR that, in a meeting to discuss the resolution, at which