You are on page 1of 74
[…] chapter X require, as relevant here, that every FCM must: (1) implement a written CIP that, at a

minimum, includes procedures for verifying the identity of each customer sufficient to enable the

FCM to form a reasonable belief that it knows the true identity of each customer; (2) retain

records collected pursuant to the CIP; and (3) implement procedures for determining whether a

customer appears on any list of known or suspected terrorists or terrorist organizations.

B. Provisions Authorizing Imposition of Derivative Liability Under the CEA

36. Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B), and Regulation 1.2,

17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2022), provide that the “act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other

person acting for any . . . corporation . . . within the scope of his employment or office, shall be

deemed the act, omission, or failure of such . . . corporation . . . as well as such official, agent, or

other person.”

37. Section 13(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(a), provides: “Any person who commits,

or who willfully aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures the commission of, a

13
Case: 1:23-cv-01887 Document #: 1 Filed: 03/27/23 Page 14 of 74 PageID #:14