You are on page 1of 735
[…] necessary to conduct the consolidated arbitration, make any
other order it considers necessary.

(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the


parties to two or more arbitrations from agreeing to
consolidate those arbitrations and taking any steps that are
necessary to effect that consolidation.

{¶ 22} R.C. Chapter 2712 is not applicable to these facts. R.C. 2712.02(A) provides:
"This chapter applies to international commercial arbitration and conciliation, subject to
any agreement that is in force between the United States or any other state or states."
R.C. 2712.03(A)(1) defines "international arbitration" as one in which "[t]he parties to an
arbitration or conciliation agreement have, at the time of the conclusion of that

308
No. 17AP-860 9

agreement, their places of business in different states." A "state" is defined in R.C.


2712.03(B) "[f]or purposes of this section, the states, districts, commonwealths,
territories, and insular possessions of the United States and the areas subject to the
legislative authority of the United States shall be considered one state." Thus, since these