You are on page 1of 135
[…] For example, the
French Code of Civil Procedure expressly authorizes arbitrators to order the parties to
produce evidentiary materials (without addressing disclosure by non-parties). (7) Other
civil law statutes are similar (either expressly or impliedly authorizing orders that the
parties disclose evidentiary materials). (8)
Legislation in common law jurisdictions is often more specific in its treatment of
disclosure in arbitral proceedings. The U.S. FAA expressly addresses the arbitrators’
powers, in U.S.-seated arbitrations, with regard to both parties and non-parties. Section 7
authorizes arbitrators, in a “proper case,” to “summon in writing any person to attend
before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them
any book, record, document or paper which shall be deemed material as evidence in the
case,” and to seek judicial assistance if their disclosure orders are not complied with.
Additionally, U.S. state law frequently provides parties to locally-seated arbitrations with
the authority to request the attendance of witnesses and production of documents (for