Professional Documents
[…] Supreme Court’s decision in Morgan echoes through the APA’s hearing provisions.
The attorney general, having participated in the APA’s legislative process and supported
the statute’s ultimate passage, began almost immediately to advocate in court for limita
tions on the reach of the APA’s hearing provisions.43 In 1950, these efforts reached the
Supreme Court in Wong Yang Sung v. McGrath.44 In that case, the government argued
that the APA’s hearing provisions did not apply to deportation hearings.45 The APA,
in what is now codified as 5 U.S.C. § 554(a), provides that its hearing provisions apply
only in cases of “adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after
opportunity for an agency hearing.” In deportation proceedings, however, a hearing was
required not by statute but rather by constitutional due process as determined in pre-APA
judicial decisions.46
The Act thus represents a long period of study and strife; it settles long-continued and