You are on page 1of 36
[…] 137. ​
See Bremer, Blame (or Thank), supra note 36, at 79–80.
138. ​
See id. at 93, 104.
139. ​See id. at 101–03, 108.
140. ​
See City of W. Chi. v. U.S. Nuclear Reg. Comm’n, 701 F.2d 632, 644–45 (7th Cir. 1983).
141. ​
See generally Bremer, Rediscovered Stages, supra note 2.
142. ​As then professor Neomi Rao put it, the executive branch is a “they,” not an “it.” See
Neomi Rao, Public Choice and International Law Compliance: The Executive Branch Is a ‘They’
Not an ‘It’, 96 Minn. L. Rev. 194, 197–98 (2011).
143. ​ Compare, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7413 (granting authority to the administrator of the EPA to
federally enforce state implementation plans under the Clean Air Act) with 5 U.S.C. § 3301
(granting the president authority to issue “regulations for the admission of individuals into the
civil service in the executive branch”).
144. ​The FCC’s development of its multiple ownership rules, discussed above, is a good
example. See supra “The Misunderstood Shift from Adjudication to Rulemaking.”
145. ​
See Andrew Rudalevige, By Executive Order: Bureaucratic Management and the
Limits of Presidential Power 52–56 (2021).