You are on page 1of 52
[…] the following authorities," followed by string citations). This appears to be
inconsistent, however, with its earlier footnote stating the meaning of the statute (in
other words, the statute's vagueness) is an issue "for another day."

Based on the discussions during oral argument, it appears the majority's


reference to the possibility of cardiac activity beginning at two different points in a
pregnancy might stem from the use of a comma after "cardiac activity" in the
statutory language that defines "fetal heartbeat." See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610(6)
(West 2023) ("cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of
the fetal heart"). I note, however, that the General Assembly has made three findings
accompanying the 2023 Act, and the second finding provides additional clarification
on the meaning of "cardiac activity":

(2) Cardiac activity begins at a biologically identifiable