You are on page 1of 52
[…] expressly provide a right to have an abortion. Id. at 287, 882 S.E.2d at 823 (Few, J.,
concurring).

24
On the heels of our decision in Planned Parenthood I, the General Assembly went
back to the drawing board and drafted new legislation. It is unmistakable that the
legislature focused on the alleged defects in the 2021 Act. The result was the passage
of the 2023 Act.

The 2023 Act generally prohibits an abortion after the detection of a fetal heartbeat,
not at a specified period of weeks into the pregnancy. See S.C. Code Ann.
§ 44-41-610(6) (defining the term "fetal heartbeat" as "cardiac activity, or the steady
and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac");4
id. § 44-41-630(B) ("[N]o person shall perform or induce an abortion on a pregnant
woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting an abortion if the unborn child's
fetal heartbeat has been detected . . . ."). The law provides limited exceptions
allowing for an abortion in the event of a risk to the health of the mother, fatal fetal
anomalies, rape, and incest. Id. § 44-41-640 to -660.
It is apparent the South Carolina General Assembly carefully crafted the 2023 Act