You are on page 1of 52
[…] detected," with limited exceptions. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-680(A) (Supp.
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-630(B) (West 2022).
2023).

"Unborn child" is defined as "an "Human fetus" or "unborn child"


individual organism of the species was defined as "each mean[ing] an
homo sapiens from conception until live individual organism of the species
birth." Id. § 44-41-610(14). homo sapiens from fertilization until
live birth." Id. § 44-41-610(6).

"Conception" is defined as the "Conception" was defined as


"fertilization of an ovum by sperm." "fertilization." Id. § 44-41-610(1).
Id. § 44-41-610(3).

"Fetal heartbeat" is defined as "Fetal heartbeat" was defined as


"cardiac activity, or the steady and "cardiac activity, or the steady and
repetitive rhythmic contraction of the repetitive rhythmic contraction of the
fetal heart, within the gestational sac." fetal heart, within the gestational sac."
Id. § 44-41-610(6). Id. § 44-41-610(3).

"Gestational sac" is defined as "the "Gestational sac" was defined as "the


structure that comprises the structure that comprises the
extraembryonic membranes that extraembryonic membranes that
envelop the unborn child and that is envelop the human fetus and that is
typically visible by ultrasound after the typically visible by ultrasound after the
fourth week of pregnancy. Id. § 44-41- fourth week of pregnancy. Id. § 44-41-
610(8). 610(5).

61
"Gestational age" is defined as "the "Gestational age" was defined as "the
age of an unborn child as calculated age of an unborn human individual as
from the first day of the last menstrual calculated from the first day of the last
period [LMP] of a pregnant woman." menstrual period [LMP] of a pregnant
Id. § 44-41-610(7). woman." Id. § 44-41-610(4).

As can be seen from the foregoing comparison, the material terms of the 2023
Act and the 2021 Act are virtually identical. They both impose an abortion ban upon
the detection of "cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction
of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac." As discussed in this Court's decision
finding the 2021 Act unconstitutional, although the number of weeks gestation is not
specified, this operative provision has been variously described as a "fetal heartbeat"