Professional Documents
[…] prescribed by the "Constitution and laws of the United States." The Fourth, Fifth and Sixth
67. The Fourth Amendment requirement for probable cause, "supported by Oath or affirmation," is
the demarcation point: "… no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath
or affirmation…"
68. There must be 1) oath or affirmation, 3) complaint, that sets out the key elements of a crime and
3) committing magistrate must issue a warrant based on the complaint. Unless or until these three
69. Defendant for illustration will use Federal tax law as an example. At 18 USC § 3045 we find
authorization for who may set the criminal prosecution process in motion via an affidavit of
complaint:
"Warrants of arrest for violations of internal revenue laws may be issued by United States
magistrates upon the complaint of a United States attorney, assistant United States
attorney, collector, or deputy collector of internal revenue or revenue agent, or private
citizen; but no such warrant of arrest shall be issued upon the complaint of a private
citizen unless first approved in writing by a United States attorney."
70. This Code section needs an amount of qualification: Whoever makes the affidavit of complaint
must have personal knowledge of the facts. In other words, the U.S. Attorney cannot make the
affidavit of complaint unless he has personally been involved with the investigation process and