You are on page 1of 155
[…] (and Section 862 regarding foreign income).  

In the USC, USCA, and USCS versions of the IRC under the category of “Income Taxes,” those
references are:

Income
From sources within U.S., 26  § 861

Gross income,
Sources within U.S., 26 § 861
Sources without U.S., 26 § 862

Taxable income,
Deductions, Taxable income from within U.S., see: 861
Sources within U.S., 26 §  861; Sources without U.S., 26 § 862

Similarly, in the Index of the CFR under “Income taxes,” there is only ONE entry that reads “Income
from sources inside or outside U.S., determination of sources of income, 26 CFR 1 (1.861-1–1.864-8T).”   
When seen together, the titles of the law make it obvious that Subchapter N, Section 861 is critical to
determining taxable domestic income:
  
“Subtitle A, “Income taxes”
Chapter 1, “Normal taxes and surtaxes”
Subchapter N, “Tax based on income from sources within or without the United States”

21
Part I, “Determination of sources of income”
Section 861, “Income from sources within the United States”
861(a) “Gross income from sources within United States”
861(b) “Taxable income from sources within United States”