You are on page 1of 21
[…] unlawful acts and practices;

e. Awarding pre-judgment and post-judgment interest for Plaintiff and

members of the Class and Subclass, as permitted by law; and

f. Awarding Plaintiff and members of the Class and Subclass any further

relief the Court deems proper.

COUNT THREE
DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
(On behalf of Plaintiff, the Class and the Subclass)

67. Plaintiff restates and realleges the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 41, above,

as though fully set forth herein.

68. Plaintiff brings this Count individually and on behalf of members of the Class and

Subclass.

69. Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a), this Court may “make binding declarations of

rights, having the force of final judgments . . . including the determination . . . of the construction

of any statute . . . and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested.” Such a declaration of

rights “may be obtained . . . as incident to or part of the complaint . . . seeking other relief as

well.” 735 ILC 5/2-701(b).

70. The effect of Defendant’s actions continues on an ongoing basis as Plaintiff and