You are on page 1of 25
[…] identification and increased aggressiveness by Hiibel.18
The police charged Hiibel with obstructing and delaying a police officer
in attempting to discharge his duty in violation of Nevada law 19 after Hiibel's
failure to submit to the officer's request for identification pursuant to Nevada's
"Stop and ID" law. 20 Hiibel was convicted and sought reversal of the convic-

11. See id. at 177-88.


12. Hiibel v. Sixth Jud. Dist. Court of Nev., Humboldt County, 59 P.3d 1201,
1203 (Nev. 2002).
13. Id.
14. Id.
15. Id.
16. Id.
17. Id.
18. Id.
19. Nevada Revised Statutes Section 199.280 (2003) provides, in pertinent part:
A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise spe-
cially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in
discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office shall be
punished ...[w]here no dangerous weapon is used in the course of such
resistance.., for a misdemeanor.
20. Hiibel, 59 P.3d at 1203. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 171.123 (2003). The statute
provides, in pertinent part:
1.Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters
under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has com-