You are on page 1of 25
[…] Id. Justice Brennan stated that the original facts
giving rise to reasonable suspicion plus an individual's refusal to produce identifica-
tion could create probable cause in some situations. Id. (Brennan, J., concurring). This
is also perfectly legal, just as an ongoing criminal investigation based on reasonable
suspicion may eventually provide new facts that create probable cause.
199. Hiibel, 542 U.S. at 186.
200. But see "Megan's Laws," requiring certain types of sex offenders to register
publicly before residing in a community. See, e.g., OHIO REv. CODE ANN. § 2950.02
(2004), which states, in pertinent part, "A person who is found to be a sex offender or
...h[as] committed a child-victim oriented offense has a reduced expectation of
privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation
of government." Id. § 2950.02(A)(5). "The release of information... will further the
governmental interests of public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal, juvenile,
and mental health systems . . . [Offenders are required to register]." Id. § 2950.02.