Professional Documents
[…] of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(a). Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 963, “any person who
attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt
United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is
punishable as a principal.”
acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United
2
States.” Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3238, there is statutory venue in the District of Columbia for
“all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any
particular State or district” where the defendant has no last known residence in the United States.
6. The information contained within this affidavit is based upon my own investigation
and upon information provided to me by other law enforcement officers. Where conversations