Professional Documents
[…] donation . . . .”).
93 CAL. PENAL CODE 367g(a) (West 2010) (“It shall be unlawful for anyone to knowingly
use sperm, ova, or embryos in assisted reproduction technology, for any purpose other
than that indicated by the sperm, ova, or embryo provider’s signature on a written consent
form.”).
94 See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.706(a) (West 2008) (“If a marriage is dissolved
before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the
resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record . . . .”); Id. § 160.707 (“If a
spouse dies before the placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the deceased spouse is not a
parent of the resulting child unless the deceased spouse consented in a record . . . .”).
95 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.17 (“A commissioning couple and the treating physician shall
enter into a written agreement that provides for the disposition of the commissioning
couple’s eggs, sperm, and preembryos in the event of a divorce, the death of a spouse, or
any other unforeseen circumstance.”).
96 2004 PRESIDENT’S COUNCIL REPORT, supra note 39, at 178; see, e.g., 2008 Guidelines for
Gamete and Embryo Donation, supra note 72, at S30.
97 “Birth mother” is defined as “a woman, other than a gestational carrier under Section
2-121, who gives birth to a child of assisted reproduction.