Professional Documents
[…] 85 Javitt & Hudson, supra note 10, at 1227 (footnotes omitted) (quoting BRMAC, BRIEFING
DOCUMENT, supra note 10, at 4).
86 21 C.F.R. § 1271.10(a)(1) (2010).
87 Intracytoplasmic sperm injection, developed in the 1990s, involves inserting a single
sperm into an egg and then implanting the resulting embryo.
88 See, e.g., Baruch, supra note 42, at 262–63; King, supra note 38, at 288–89; Malinowski,
supra note 74, at 219–20.
https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol45/iss4/3
Knapland: Synthetic Cells, Synthetic Life, and Inheritance
89 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4364(5) (McKinney 2002) (“No bank or storage facility shall
sell or otherwise transfer tissue for valuable consideration. Valuable consideration shall
not include reasonable costs associated with the procurement, processing, storage and
distribution of tissue.”).
90 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 125350 (West Supp. 2010) (prohibiting the sale of
human oocytes “for the purposes of medical research or development of medical
therapies”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 19a-32d(c)(3) (West Supp. 2010) (“A person who