You are on page 1of 27
[…] 2011] Synthetic Cells, Synthetic Life, and Inheritance 1373


impose mandatory reporting requirements on IVF facilities65 or require
IVF facilities to adhere to professional society guidelines.66 At least one
state has set forth rules for the performance of IVF and has established
eligibility requirements for IVF recipients.67 Louisiana goes so far as to
identify embryos as juridical persons and prohibit their intentional
destruction.68 In addition, as of January 2008, fifteen states regulated

research activity involving fetuses, live-born infants or pregnant women”); R.I. GEN. LAWS
§ 11-54-1(a) (2002) (“No person shall use any live human fetus, whether before or after
expulsion from its mother’s womb, for scientific, laboratory research, or other kind of
experimentation.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-14-17 (2004) (“No person may knowingly
conduct nontherapeutic research that subjects a human embryo to substantial risk of injury
or death.”).
64 See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 35-46-5-3(a) (West Supp. 2010) (“A person who knowingly