Professional Documents
[…] not include reasonable costs associated with the procurement, processing, storage and
distribution of tissue.”).
90 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 125350 (West Supp. 2010) (prohibiting the sale of
human oocytes “for the purposes of medical research or development of medical
therapies”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 19a-32d(c)(3) (West Supp. 2010) (“A person who
elects to donate for stem cell research purposes any . . . unfertilized human eggs or human
sperm . . . shall not receive direct or indirect payment for such . . . unfertilized human eggs
or human sperm.”); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-46-5-3(a) (West Supp. 2010) (criminalizing the
purchase or sale of human ova); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:122 (2008) (prohibiting the sale of
human ova).
91 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.14 (West 2010) (“Only reasonable compensation directly related
to the donation of eggs, sperm, and preembryos shall be permitted.”).
92 See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 125335(a) (“Prior to obtaining informed
consent from a subject for [assisted oocyte production (“AOP”)] or any alternative method
of ovarian retrieval on a subject for the purpose of procuring oocytes for research or the