Professional Documents
[…] activity unless the purpose of the activity is to meet the health needs of the particular fetus
and the fetus will be placed at risk only to the minimum extent necessary to meet such
needs or no significant risk to the fetus is imposed by the research activity.”); see also N.M.
STAT. ANN. § 24-9A-5(A) (outlining very limited exceptions to the general ban on “clinical
https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol45/iss4/3
Knapland: Synthetic Cells, Synthetic Life, and Inheritance
research activity involving fetuses, live-born infants or pregnant women”); R.I. GEN. LAWS
§ 11-54-1(a) (2002) (“No person shall use any live human fetus, whether before or after
expulsion from its mother’s womb, for scientific, laboratory research, or other kind of
experimentation.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-14-17 (2004) (“No person may knowingly
conduct nontherapeutic research that subjects a human embryo to substantial risk of injury
or death.”).
64 See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 35-46-5-3(a) (West Supp. 2010) (“A person who knowingly