You are on page 1of 27
[…] deposited gametes. New York, for example, broadly prohibits the sale of
tissue for valuable consideration.89 Other states specifically ban the sale
of human gametes for certain purposes,90 while Florida permits only
“reasonable compensation” for donation.91 Some states have enacted
laws requiring informed consent before gametes can be donated to
research,92 and some criminalize use that is inconsistent with the gamete
provider’s purpose.93 Finally, some states address issues of parentage94
or the disposition of gametes in the event of death or divorce.95

89 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4364(5) (McKinney 2002) (“No bank or storage facility shall
sell or otherwise transfer tissue for valuable consideration. Valuable consideration shall
not include reasonable costs associated with the procurement, processing, storage and
distribution of tissue.”).
90 See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 125350 (West Supp. 2010) (prohibiting the sale of
human oocytes “for the purposes of medical research or development of medical
therapies”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 19a-32d(c)(3) (West Supp. 2010) (“A person who