You are on page 1of 1136
[…] can be implied, a bilateral contract exists.342
(b) Validity of Requirements and Output Contracts
Despite some quibbles and distinctions the common law came to recognize the

271
validity of requirements and output contracts.343 Consideration was found in the
buyer’s surrender of its power to contract with others. The business value of such
agreements came to be recognized and they are now regulated by the UCC which
provides protection against one-sidedness.344
Output and requirements contracts involving the sale of goods are governed by §
2–306 of the UCC, which provides:

197

A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the
requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may
occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to
any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or
otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or
demanded.
This provision assumes the general validity of requirements and output
contracts.345 The Code makes clear that the “good faith” provision is designed to
eliminate any lingering questions of indefiniteness and mutuality and is intended to