You are on page 1of 1136
[…] 1,000.359 Similarly, a course of dealing may show that the parties have used the
word “consignment” with the understanding that the term meant that the buyer had to
accept and pay for each shipment.360 Comment 2 to § 2–202 agrees with this holding
when it states, “such writings are to be read on the assumption that the course of
prior dealings between the parties and the usages of the trade were taken for
granted when the document was phrased. Unless carefully negated they become an
element of the meaning of the word used.”361 While § 2–202(a) provides that trade
usage and course of dealing are always admissible, UCC § 1–205(4) indicates that
the evidence is not always controlling when it says, “the express terms of an
agreement and an applicable course of dealing or trade usage shall be construed

212
wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is
unreasonable express terms control both course of dealing and trade usage and
course of dealing controls usage of the trade.”362 It should be stressed that § 1–
205(4) (revised § 1–103(e)(1)) does not bar evidence; it provides the criteria for
evaluating the evidence.
In cases that are not governed by the UCC, a course of dealing is admissible
whenever extrinsic evidence is admissible.