You are on page 1of 1136
[…] Langever, 52 Tex.Civ.App. 50, 113 S.W. 178 (1908). Another objection to
the perfect tender rule is that “buyers in a declining market would reject goods for minor non-conformities and
force the loss on surprised sellers.” Ramirez v. Autosport, 88 N.J. 277, 440 A.2d 1345 (1982).
176See Priest, Breach and Remedy for the Tender of Nonconforming Goods Under the Uniform
Commercial Code, 91 Harv.L.Rev. 960 (1978); Jenkins, Rejection, Revocation of Acceptance: A Comparative
Assessment of UCC and CISG Goods Oriented Remedies, 22 Minn.J.Int’l.L. 152 (2013).
177 For example, while § 2–503(1) of the UCC states: “[t]ender of delivery requires that the seller put and
hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to

591
enable him to take delivery,” § 2–504 limits the perfect tender rule in a shipment contract when it provides that a
failure to give notice pursuant to 2–503(1) is not a grounds for rejection if no material delay or loss results.
178