You are on page 1of 1136
[…] 476
See Annot., 67 ALR3d 363 (1975).
477
193 Pa.Super. 365, 165 A.2d 258 (1960).
478 See also Columbia Rolling Mill v. Beckett Foundry & Machine, 55 N.J.L. 391, 26 A. 888 (1893).
479
UCC § 2–106(1)(c); Rs. 2d § 69(2).
480
Avemco Ins. Co. v. Northern Colo. Air Charter, 38 P.3d 555 (Colo.2002) Rs/§ 69(2).
481 Cook’s Pest Control v. Rebar, 852 So.2d 730 (Ala.2002).
482
The federal act requires a signature, but does the relevant state legislation?
483See, e.g., McKinney’s N.Y.Gen.Obl. Law § 5–332; see Wehringer v. West Pub., 54 A.D.2d 638, 387
N.Y.S.2d 806 (1976); cf. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 63–101 (1943) (limited to newspapers and other publications).
484
39 U.S.C.A. § 3009. The statute defines the words “unordered merchandise” as “merchandise mailed
without the prior expressed request or consent of the recipient.” See Note, 1970 Duke L.J. 991.
485
Ehlen v. Melvin, 823 N.W.2d 780 (N.D.2012) (real property). For termination of irrevocable offers, see
§ 2.25 infra.
486
In re Riese, 100 A.D.3d 516, 953 N.Y.S.2d 601 (2012).
487 1 Corbin § 2.14 (Perillo 1993); 1 Williston § 5:6. Accord, CISG Art. 20.