You are on page 1of 1136
[…] fewer requirements is not bad faith.357 Dissatisfaction with the terms of the contract
is not a valid business reason.358 On this issue of good faith, Comment 2 states: “A
shut down by a requirements buyer for lack of orders may be permissible when a
shut down merely to curtail losses would not.” But the case of Feld v. Henry S.
Levy & Sons359 appears to disagree with the comment when it stated that an output
seller may curtail losses if it acts in good faith and the losses are more than trivial.
(e) Exclusive Dealing Contracts
UCC § 2–306(2) provides:
A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in
the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation
by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use
best efforts to promote their sale.
Because this subsection appears in the same section that governs requirement
and output contracts and both those kind of contracts require exclusivity,360 you
might think it applies to them. It, instead applies to a limited subset of such
transactions.