You are on page 1of 1136
[…] representation of value is addressed should be entitled to rely on it. Fifty Assocs. v. Prudential Ins., 450 F.2d
1007 (9th Cir.1971).
226 Ryan v. Glenn, 489 F.2d 110 (5th Cir.1974); Keeton, supra note 1, at 648–54.
227 Keeton, supra note 210, at 654–56; cf. Farnsworth v. Feller, 256 Or. 56, 471 P.2d 792 (1970) (forged
appraiser’s report).
228
Rs. 1st § 474(b).
229 Russell v. Royal Maccabees Life Ins., 193 Ariz. 464, 974 P.2d 443 (App.1998) (representation that
applicant had not been a convicted felon); Condas v. Adams, 15 Utah 2d 132, 388 P.2d 803 (1964).
230 UCC § 2–313(2) provides “… an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or
commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” If the word “merely,” repeated thrice in this provision,
is stressed, the opinion rule is further weakened. On the relationship between representations and warranties,
see §§ 9.20, 9.23 infra.
231
“The maxim ‘a man is presumed to know the law,’ is a trite, sententious saying, ‘by no means