You are on page 1of 1136
[…] Racicot, 442 Mass. 314,
812 N.E.2d 1207 (2004).
683 Crowley v. Bass, 445 So.2d 902 (Ala.1984); Amwest Surety Ins. v. RA-LIN & Assocs., 216 Ga.App.
526, 455 S.E.2d 106 (1995); Sully-Miller Contr. v. Gledson Cashman Constr., 103 Cal.App.4th 30, 126
Cal.Rptr.2d 400 (2002); Board of Ed. v. James Hamilton Constr., 119 N.M. 415, 891 P.2d 556 (1994). See §
2.20(d) supra. This rule is criticized in Eisenberg, 67 Cornell L.Rev. 640, 653 (1982), and in 2004 Wis.L.Rev. 270,
280–91.
684 See ch. 7 infra.
685 Rs. 2d § 87 (1)(a); contra Berryman v. Kmoch, 221 Kan. 304, 559 P.2d 790 (1977).
686
See § 2.22 supra.
687 See § 6.3(b) infra; accord, CISG Art. 16(2).
688 McKinney’s N.Y.Gen.Obl.Law § 5–1109 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 2–205 of the uniform commercial code with respect to an offer by a
merchant to buy or sell goods, when an offer to enter into a contract is made in a writing signed by the offeror,
or by his agent, which states that the offer is irrevocable during a period set forth or until a time fixed, the offer
shall not be revocable during such period or until such time because of the absence of consideration for the
assurance of irrevocability. When such a writing states that the offer is irrevocable but does not state any period
or time of irrevocability, it shall be construed to state that the offer is irrevocable for a reasonable time.
689 UCC § 2–205 provides:
An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be
held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable