You are on page 1of 1136
[…] Thus, the issue is whether these duties are delegable.
The court stated the issue to be whether this was “a personal service contract”292
and concluded that it was not, since the duties of Virginia were mechanical in
nature and performance by Macke was not significantly different from performance
by Pizza.293 This conclusion was not changed by the fact that Pizza had dealt with
Macke before and had chosen Virginia because Pizza liked the way in which
Virginia did business.294 Macke prevailed because Pizza’s cancellation of the
contract was a repudiation.295
The court also mentioned UCC § 2–210(5). This section provides that the “other
party may treat any assignment which delegates performance as creating reasonable
grounds for insecurity and may without prejudice to his [or her] rights against the
assignor demand assurances against the assignee.” The statute does not require that
“the other party” must proceed by demanding assurances. Presumably, the “other
party” (Pizza) could also demand assurances from the assignor under the general
provision granting the right to demand and receive assurances.296 Pizza made no