You are on page 1of 1136
[…] materially breached; if so, the buyer may revoke.210 The result will almost always
be the same under either formulation.211
The phrase “impairs its value to him” suggests a subjective test. Comment 2 to §

547
2–608 is in accord with this suggestion when it states: “The question is whether the
non-conformity is such as will in fact cause a substantial impairment of the value to
the buyer though the seller had no advance knowledge as to the buyer’s particular
circumstances.”212
When the seller has materially breached, the buyer may revoke by satisfying one
of two requisites set forth in section 2–608. The buyer must show either that the
acceptance was (a) “on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be
cured and it has not been seasonably cured;” or (b) even if the buyer did not
discover

406

such non-conformity at the time of acceptance, “if his acceptance was


reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the
seller’s assurances.”213