You are on page 1of 1136
[…] 193
White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 9–3 (6th ed.). The seller has the burden of proving
that the goods conform to the contract.
194 For example, a buyer who signs a seller’s form stating that the goods have been inspected and are
conforming has not accepted under this rule unless there was a genuine opportunity to perform more than a
cursory inspection. See T.J. Stevenson & Co. v. 81,193 Bags of Flour, 629 F.2d 338 (5th Cir.1980); Jakowski v.
Carole Chevrolet, 180 N.J.Super. 122, 433 A.2d 841 (1981). The basic section of the UCC governing inspection
is § 2–513. See also §§ 2–310(b) and 2–321(3).

592
195 UCC § 2–606(1)(a); Plateq Corp. of North Haven v. Machlett Labs., 189 Conn. 433, 456 A.2d 786
(1983). Subsection (2) provides, “acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.”
196
UCC § 2–606(1)(c).
197
See White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 8–2 (5th ed.); Jacobs v. Rosemount Dodge-
Winnebago, 310 N.W.2d 71 (Minn.1981); Steinmetz v. Robertus, 196 Mont. 311, 637 P.2d 31 (1981).
198
UCC § 2–602(2)(a); Shokai Far East v.