You are on page 1of 1136
[…] doubts as to solvency are not enough;29 if a reasonable person would conclude that
a party is insolvent that is sufficient. For example, unsatisfied judgments would
lead a reasonable person to such a conclusion.30
Now, assuming a party is insolvent, the question is what are the rights and
obligations of a party who is dealing with an insolvent? For example, if S agrees to
sell and deliver certain goods to B on May 1, for which B is to pay on August 1,
and on April 30 B is insolvent,31 must S deliver the goods according to terms of the
contract?
UCC § 2–702 lists four courses that seller may follow. Of these, the course that
is on point is subsection (1) which states, “where the seller discovers the buyer to
be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods
theretofore delivered under the contract, … ”32 In non-goods cases the Restatement
(Second), however, allows the insolvent to give security rather than pay cash and
thus become entitled to the other party’s performance.33 In either case, under the
majority view, the failure of the insolvent party to make the necessary tender within