You are on page 1of 1136
[…] While there is

187
respectable authority for Corbin’s approach, most authorities follow Williston’s or
other conservative views.97 While the Restatement (Second) which, as we shall
see, has staked out a position similar to Corbin’s, but it has not been very
influential on this point,98
Rules such as Williston’s particularly have an impact on consumer and small
business transactions.99 The salesman promises the moon and the writing does not
reflect the promise. The reasonable purchaser would have read the writing.
(e) The UCC Rule
UCC section 2–202 contains the Code’s Parol Evidence Rule. It provides:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties
agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as
a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are
included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement

124

or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or


supplemented:
(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1–205 (revised 1–
303) or by course of performance (Section 2–208 (revised 1–303); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the
writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement
of the terms of the agreement.
(1) Clause (b)
Clause (b) deals with the parol evidence rule. It states the traditional rule that a
total integration cannot be contradicted or supplemented. However, the section
does not determine the existence of a total integration according to any of the rules
previously discussed.