You are on page 1of 1136
[…] 725
consequential damages were awardable only if the seller knew two things at the
time of contracting: first, the buyer’s purpose in making the purchase, and, second,
that no substitute would be available to the purchaser in the event the seller
breached.275 In addition to obvious cases of market shortages,276 a seller has reason
to know that the buyer cannot obtain substitute goods when the goods are brand
name goods and the seller controls the supply of goods bearing that brand277 or
when the goods are made pursuant to a patent exclusively controlled by one of the
parties.278
The UCC has relaxed the requirement of foreseeability considerably. Section 2–
715(2) provides that consequential damages include:
“any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of
which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which
could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.…”
Under the UCC it is not necessary that the seller have reason to know at the time of
contracting that no substitute will be available to the buyer.279 It is sufficient that at
the time of the breach no substitute is reasonably available280 and that the seller had