You are on page 1of 1136
[…] The resale remedy is not exclusive, however. Seller’s remedies under the UCC
are cumulative318 in the sense that, although the same economic harm is not to be
compensated more than once, recovery under all remedial provisions of the UCC
can be had until the aggrieved party is made whole. Thus, for example, if a retailer
has a supply of a given product that equals or exceeds the demand for the product,
the resale of goods at the market price does not make the retailer whole because of
the deprivation of a profit on a lost sale. As discussed in connection with damages

729
under

549

UCC § 2–708(1),319 in such a case the seller may recover “the profit (including
reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by
the buyer.”320

§ 14.25 SELLER’S CONSEQUENTIAL AND INCIDENTAL


DAMAGES
Subject to one exception, consequential damages are not available to the seller.
According to Section 1–106 of the UCC (§ 1–305 of the revision) such damages are