You are on page 1of 1136
[…] breach until after performance is due; for example, where defective goods are
shipped and defects are discovered later.260 The buyer can cover only after learning
of the breach and if the buyer fails to cover, the principle of avoidable
consequences does not allow the enhancement of damages caused by standing idly
by. Thus, damages are measured as of the time the buyer could have covered.
Second, (and this is controversial), the UCC accelerates the date on which
damages are assessed in cases where there is a breach by anticipatory
repudiation.261 The literal meaning of § 2–713(1) so provides: “[T]he measure of
damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference

542

723
between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and
the contract price.…” An initial difficulty with accepting a literal interpretation of
this section is that this language requires some creative interpretation when read
with § 2–610, which permits the aggrieved party after the repudiation to await
performance “for a commercially reasonable time.”