You are on page 1of 1136
[…] provided that the modification is in a signed record.127 In the New York scheme, the
record serves more than merely an evidentiary purpose. The requirement of a
writing or other record is designed also to assure that the modification was a
deliberate act of the will.128 Consequently, unlike the requirements of the Statute of
Frauds, the modification itself must be in a writing or other record; a memorandum
of the modification is not sufficient.129
The UCC has also obviated the need for consideration in certain situations. The
Sales Article provides in § 2–209(1): “An agreement modifying a contract within
this Article needs no consideration to be binding.”130 The UCC does not require
written evidence of the modification except in two instances. First, a written
memorandum or other record may be required if the contract as modified is within
the Statute of Frauds provision of the UCC.131 Also, a writing or other record may