You are on page 1of 1136
[…] the parties. However, not all modern cases have followed this approach.288
Dispensing with the fiction, the Sylvan Crest case supports this proposition: “A
promise is not rendered insufficient as consideration by reason of a power of
termination reserved to the promisor.”289 The statement of the rule in these terms
has the advantage of bringing the law governing a promisor’s right to terminate into
symmetry with the law governing contingent contracts generally and in particular
with the rule governing unenforceable and voidable contracts.
Subsections (2) and (3) of UCC Section 2–309 also bear on this topic.
Subsection (2) states that a contract that provides for successive performances but
is indefinite in duration “is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise
agreed290 may be terminated at any time by either party.” Subsection (3) states,
“Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event
requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an
agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be
unconscionable.”