You are on page 1of 1136
[…] unless a fire damaged the property. The occurrence of the fire is a condition
precedent to the insurance company’s obligation to pay. This distinction between an
act necessary to the formation of a contract and an act or event that must occur
before the performance of a contractual duty is due is of importance in a number of
contexts that will be discussed later.321
(b) The UCC
The UCC’s § 2–206 has made extensive changes in the common law of offer and
acceptance. Despite variations in language, the Restatement (Second) adopts the
same basic approach. Section 2–206 reads as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
circumstances
(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance
in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment
shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship
or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods,
but such a shipment of nonconforming goods does not constitute an
acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is
offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode
of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.
(1) Subsection (1)(a)
The word “manner” in subsection (a) relates to the distinction between a
unilateral and a bilateral contract. Prior to the UCC, except in unusual cases, an
offer was classified as either to a bilateral or a unilateral contract. It was presumed

97