You are on page 1of 1136
[…] actual discharge.200 But these differences in theory are no longer relevant in current
law.201

768

§ 21.17 PERFORMANCE—TO WHICH DEBT SHOULD


PAYMENT BE APPLIED?
A contractual duty is discharged by performance.202 Frequently performance is
payment—the delivery of money or its equivalent in specific property or services
by one from whom it is due to another person to whom it is due.203 Unless the
contract indicates otherwise, payment is to be made in legal tender—greenbacks.
Significant payments, however, are not usually made in legal tender. Thus, Section
2–511(2) of the UCC provides: “Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any
means or in any manner current in the ordinary course of business unless the seller
demands payment in legal tender and gives any extension of time reasonably
necessary to procure it.” The giving of one’s own negotiable instrument constitutes
only conditional payment unless the instrument is accepted as payment.204
When the debtor owes the creditor more than one debt, to which debt should a
payment be applied? Except as later indicated, there are three possible scenarios: