You are on page 1of 1136
[…] (exceptional statute in Iowa).
329 Wholesale Materials v. Magna Corp., 357 So.2d 296 (Miss.1978) (course of dealing); Farmers Co-op.
Ass’n v. Cole, 239 N.W.2d 808 (N.D.1976) (usage).
330
See UCC § 1–205 cmt 4.
331 Northwest Potato Sales v. Beck, 208 Mont. 310, 678 P.2d 1138 (1984); H.B. Alexander & Son v.
Miracle Recreation Equipment, 314 Pa.Super. 1, 460 A.2d 343 (1983). See §§ 19.47–19.48 infra.
332 Farmers Elevator v. Anderson, 170 Mont. 175, 552 P.2d 63 (1976).
333
See McKinney’s N.Y. Gen.Constr. Law § 46 which restates the common law; 4 Corbin § 23.4 (Brown
1997); Rs. 2d § 134 and cmt a; UCC § 1–201(39) (defined in the revision as “any symbol executed or adopted
with present intention to adopt or accept a writing”); Hillstrom v. Gosnay, 188 Mont. 388, 614 P.2d 466 (1980)
(typewritten signature on telegram); Hansen v. Hill, 215 Neb. 573, 340 N.W.2d 8 (1983) (same).
334 Scheck v. Francis, 26 N.Y.2d 466, 311 N.Y.S.2d 841, 260 N.E.2d 493 (1970).