You are on page 1of 1136
[…] Minn. 89, 67 N.W. 807 (1896). The distinction between waiver and discharge of a right to damages is sometimes
lost sight of. See Western Transmission v. Colorado Mainline, 376 F.2d 470 (10th Cir.1967), where the court,
although reaching a correct result, assumed that plaintiff’s continued acceptance of defendant’s performance
after breach ordinarily results in a waiver of a right to damages. The court found a supposed exception to this
supposed rule. For sounder analyses, see Sitlington v. Fulton, 281 F.2d 552 (10th Cir.1960); Robberson Steel v.
Harrell, 177 F.2d 12 (10th Cir.1949).
392 See § 21.12(b) infra.
393
UCC § 2–607(3)(a): “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have
discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” See § 11.20. In a class action
it was held that all members of the class need not give notice. Samuel-Bassett v. Kia Motors America, 613 Pa.
371, 34 A.3d 1 (2011).
394 Johnson Controls v. Jay Indus., 459 F.3d 717 (6th Cir.2006); Connick v. Suzuki Motor, 174 Ill.2d 482,