You are on page 1of 1136
[…] 2–616 give notice and the buyer still has the option to cancel the contract.
UCC § 2–616 also deals with installment contracts. It gives the buyer the option
to cancel or modify where the prospective deficiency caused by a material or
indefinite delay or an allocation as to any installment substantially impairs the
value of the whole contract. If the value of the whole contract is not impaired the
buyer would not have that option as to the whole contract but only as the installment

675
or installments involved.292
Subsection (3) of UCC § 2–616 provides: “The provisions of this section may
not be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater
obligation under the preceding section.” This subsection is designed to protect the
buyer not the seller.293
UCC §§ 2–615 and 2–616 facially set up a rule that gives an excuse only to the
seller. But at least one case has applied the section to a buyer.294 Even if the section