You are on page 1of 1136
[…] must be conspicuous. UCC § 2–316(2). The term “conspicuous” is defined in UCC § 1–201(10) (reworded in
the revision). A disclaimer in small print preceded by the word “NOTE” printed in the large type was held to be
conspicuous in Velez v. Craine & Clarke Lumber, 41 A.D.2d 747, 341 N.Y.S.2d 248 (1973). But see Tennessee
Carolina Transp. v. Strick Corp., 283 N.C. 423, 196 S.E.2d 711 (1973). For an emphatically conspicuous
disclaimer, see Brunsman v. DeKalb Swine Breeders, 138 F.3d 358 (8th Cir.1998).
Even more to the point is UCC § 2–719(3). It provides: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded
unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person
in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is
commercial is not.” See also UCC §§ 2–316(1), 2–719(1) & (2).
Professor Murray takes the position that even if the disclaimer is conspicuous it must, in addition, be negotiated,
and comprehensible to the buyer. See Murray, supra § 9.37 n.574, at 48–49. Contra, Leff, supra § 9.37 n.2, at