You are on page 1of 1136
[…] A.2d 451 (1960); Turner Concrete Steel v. Chester Constr. & Contracting, 271 Pa. 205, 114 A. 780 (1921);
Pelletier v. Masse, 49 R.I. 408, 143 A. 609 (1928).
102
Rs. 1st § 276 ill. 5; Harton v. Hildebrand, 230 Pa. 335, 79 A. 571 (1911); Rs. 2d § 237 ill. 1.

587
103 See § 11.18(a) infra. Failure to honor contract cure provisions by cancelling the contract is a breach by
repudiation. Mike Building & Contracting v. Just Homes, 27 Misc.3d 833, 901 N.Y.S.2d 458 (Sup.2010).
104
8 Corbin § 35.6 (McCauliff 1999); Darrell J. Didericksen & Sons v. Magna Water, 613 P.2d 1116
(Utah 1980).
105
Rs. 2d §§ 234(1).233(2), 234 and cmt b.
106
Rubin v. Fuchs, 1 Cal.3d 50, 81 Cal.Rptr. 373, 459 P.2d 925 (1969). 2UCC § 2–507(1) provides:
“Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer’s duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his
duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the
contract.” UCC § 2–511(1) provides: “Unless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the seller’s
duty to tender and complete any delivery.” See also Rs. 2d § 234 cmt a. As to Real Property, see McFadden v.
Wilder, 6 Ariz.App. 60, 429 P.2d 694 (1967).
107