You are on page 1of 1136
[…] spot, price a reasonable time after learning of the repudiation); Leibson, Anticipatory Breach and Buyer’s
Damages—A Look into How the UCC Has Changed the Common Law, 7 UCC L.J. 272 (1975).
262
First Nat. Bank v. Jefferson Mtge., 576 F.2d 479 (3d Cir.1978); but see Weiss v. Karch, 62 N.Y.2d
849, 477 N.Y.S.2d 615, 466 N.E.2d 155 (1984).
263
For pre-UCC Law, see Beale, Damages Upon Repudiation of a Contract, 17 Yale L.J. 443 (1908);
Note, 24 Colum.L.Rev. 55 (1924).
264 The villain of the piece, § 2–723(1) provides: “If an action based on anticipatory repudiation comes to
trial before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods, any damages based on market
price (Section 2–708 or Section 2–713) shall be determined according to the price of such goods prevailing at the
time when the aggrieved party learned of the repudiation.” A literal reading of § 2–713(1) would require that the
cross-reference in § 2–723 to § 2–713 be treated as inadvertent surplusage and that § 2–723 is applicable only
to a case involving a buyer’s repudiation. See § 14.23 infra.
265
Palmer v.