You are on page 1of 1136
[…] Barnes, 147 Ga.App. 432, 249 S.E.2d 147 (1978).
212 Leonard v. Gray, 686 A.2d 1079 (Me.1996); Calamari, supra note 211, at 113.
213
Ensley v. Fitzwater, 59 Or.App. 411, 651 P.2d 734 (1982); Kibler v. Frank L. Garrett & Sons, 73 Wn.2d
523, 439 P.2d 416 (1968).
214 Nationwide Mutual Ins. v. Quality Builders, 192 Mich.App. 643, 482 N.W.2d 474 (1992) (“Paid in full”
insufficient notice of an offer); JRDM v. U.W. Marx Inc., 252 A.D.2d 854, 675 N.Y.S.2d 691 (1998); Peterson
v. Ramsey County, 563 N.W.2d 103 (N.D.1997); Hastings v. Top Cut Feedlots, 285 Or. 261, 590 P.2d 1210
(1979).
215
UCC § 3–311 (1990 revision) requires “a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was
tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.”
216 Lincoln Nat. Life Ins. v. Prodromidis, 862 F.Supp. 10 (D.Mass.1994); Gelles & Sons v. Jeffrey Stack,
Inc., 264 Va. 285, 569 S.E.2d 406 (2002).
217
Mobil Oil v. Prive, 137 Vt. 370, 406 A.2d 400 (1979); Malarchick v. Pierce, 264 N.W.2d 478
(N.D.1978).