You are on page 1of 1136
[…] This decision has
spawned quite a few in accord.
368 See § 3.17 supra.
369 See §§ 4.2 & 4.9 supra.
370 See § 5.14(a) supra; UCC § 2–209(1).
371 8 Corbin § 40.1 (McCauliff 1999); Rs. 2d § 84 cmt f; Imperator Realty v. Tull, 228 N.Y. 447, 127 N.E.
263 (1920).
372 8 Corbin § 40.1 (McCauliff 1999).
373
According to Judge Posner, the existence of an estoppel is required as an evidentiary basis for proving
the existence of the waiver. Bank v. Truck Ins. Exch., 51 F.3d 736 (7th Cir.1995). Others think of estoppel as the
basis for the injustice of retracting the waiver. UCC § 2–209(5) provides: “A party who has made a waiver
effecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the
other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in
view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.” Accord, Amirsaleh v. Board of Trade., 27 A.3d
522 (Del.Supr.2011).
374 Rs. 2d § 84 and cmt f.
375 Barker v. Leonard, 263 Ill.App.3d 661, 200 Ill.Dec. 507, 635 N.E.2d 846 (1994); 8 Corbin § 40.5
(McCauliff 1999).