You are on page 1of 1136
[…] 232
See § 18.1 supra.
233 See § 18.3 supra. If the assignment is revocable, voidable, unenforceable or conditional, the assignor
retains some interest in the right assigned. Also, if the assignment is for security, the assignor retains an interest
in the account. See §§ 18.6 to 18.9 supra.
234Exel Transp. v. CS, 280 F.Supp.2d 617 (S.D.Tex.2003); Epland v. Meade Ins. Agency, 564 N.W.2d 203
(Minn.1997); Cuchine v. H. O. Bell, Inc., 210 Mont. 312, 682 P.2d 723 (1984); Rosenberg v. Son, Inc., 491
N.W.2d 71 (N.D.1992)Federal Ins. Co. v. Winters, 354 S.W.3d 287 (Tenn.2011).
235 UCC § 2–210(1) restates the common law when it says: “No delegation of performance relieves the

906
party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.” See also 29 Williston § 74:37; Rs. 1st §
160(4).
236
See §§ 18.26, 21.8 infra.
237
Gordon v. Sanders, 692 So.2d 939 (Fla.App.1997).
238
See § 17.6 supra.
239
See § 17.13 supra.
240
See § 17.14 supra.
241
See § 17.13 supra.
242
See § 17.13 supra and § 21.8 infra; Tony & Leo, Inc. v.