You are on page 1of 1136
[…] proper to make.157
Like Lord Kenyon, courts, in repeated instances, have defended the pre-existing
duty rule as a salutary method of preventing the coerced modification of
contracts.158 But now that the UCC and other legislation permit a contractual
modification without

222

consideration, it seems clear that other approaches need to be developed to


avoid the enforcement of coerced modifications.
Under the UCC, the request for modification without fresh consideration must be
justified. The Code must be read as an integrated document. As the comments to §
2–209 make clear, the good faith standard of § 1–201 (“honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”)159 is
applicable to a request for modification. A comment to § 2–209 provides: “[T]he
extortion of a ‘modification’ without legitimate commercial reason is ineffective as
a violation of the duty of good faith.” Clearly, if unforeseen difficulties arise that