You are on page 1of 1136
[…] and the “acceptance.”4 Thus if A and B are together and C suggests the terms of an
agreement for them, there would be a contract without any process of offer and
acceptance if A and B simultaneously agreed to these terms.5
Frequently, especially in transactions of considerable magnitude, the parties
negotiate the terms of a proposed written contract. Then a final draft is typed or
printed. The contract may be formed when the copies of the writing are signed and
exchanged.6 Again, neither an offer nor an acceptance can be identified in this
circumstance. UCC Section 2–204 (1) provides: “A contract for the sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both
parties

26

which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” However, even in cases


where the offer and acceptance cannot be identified, the conceptual model of offer
and acceptance may be a helpful analytical tool.7
The fact that a lease is presented for signature and is not signed is not material if
the tenant takes possession and pays rent.