You are on page 1of 1136
[…] conclusion is

460

not based on the definition of repudiation. The rule was adopted by statute so
that unmatured claims would be provable claims under the Bankruptcy Act and thus
be dischargeable in the bankruptcy proceeding. Generally, the failure of the
promisee to prove the claim in the bankruptcy proceeding will discharge all rights
against the bankrupt.
If a petition in bankruptcy is filed but does not result in an adjudication of
bankruptcy, the legal effect is similar to that of a retraction of a repudiation95—to
be discussed immediately below.

§ 12.7 RETRACTIONS: VARIETIES OF REPUDIATIONS


Section 2–611(1) of the UCC states: Until the repudiating party’s next
performance is due he can retract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has
since the repudiation cancelled or materially changed his position or otherwise
indicated that he considers the repudiation final. This is in general accord with the
common law rule that an anticipatory repudiation may be retracted until the other
party has commenced an action, or has otherwise changed position.96 The UCC is
explicit that no other act of reliance is necessary where the aggrieved party
indicates that the repudiation will be considered to be final.97 In other jurisdictions
when there is an anticipatory repudiation, the innocent party is immediately

625
discharged without the need of the obligee to communicate anything or to take steps
in reliance on the repudiation.98
Retraction of a repudiation is ordinarily written or verbal;99 but where the
repudiation consists of an act (or failure to act) inconsistent with the contract, the
retraction may consist in the repudiator’s regaining the ability to perform.100 To be
effective, however, this fact must come to the attention of the other party.101
At common law it is generally held that if an anticipatory breach is withdrawn in
time there is no breach.102 The UCC has changed this rule. It provides: Retraction

461

reinstates the repudiating party’s rights under the contract with due excuse and
allowance to the aggrieved party for any delay occasioned by the repudiation.103
Retraction may take place at any time before the injured party has changed
position, or has indicated that the repudiation is final or has commenced a law
suit.104 UCC § 2–611(1) however limits the retraction of a repudiation until the
repudiating party’s next performance is due.