You are on page 1of 1136
[…] cases appear to be in accord. United States v. Seacoast Gas, 204 F.2d 709 (5th Cir.1953); Rs. 2d § 256(1) &
cmt c. Similar rules apply to a cure of prospective inability or unwillingness to perform. See § 12.2 supra, and
this section below; Rs. 2d § 251 cmt b; Keltner v. Sowell, 926 S.W.2d 528 (Mo.App.1996).
98
Arlington LF v. Arlington Hospitality, 637 F.3d 706 (7th Cir.2011).
99 Rs. 2d § 256 cmt b. Court would not consider letter of retraction that was not in the trial record.
Ferguson v. City of Cathedral City, 197 Cal.App.4th 1161, 128 Cal.Rptr.3d 514 (2011).
100 Rs. 2d § 256(2).
101
Rs. 2d § 256(2); Rs. 1st § 319. UCC § 2–611(2) provides: “Retraction may be by any method which
clearly indicates to the aggrieved party that the repudiating party intended to perform, but must include any
assurance justifiably demanded under the provisions of this Article (§ 2–609).” It has been held that a
repudiation is effective when mailed. Combs v. International Ins. Co., 354 F.3d 568, 601 (6th Cir.2004); Rs. 1st §
321.
102 Rs. 1st § 319 cmt a. The result is different if there is a present repudiation. Rs. 2d § 256 cmt a.