You are on page 1of 1136
[…] requirement of good faith is designed to help fulfill the reasonable expectations of
the parties, parol evidence of those expectations is necessarily admissible.479
UCC § 1–203 (revised § 1–304) states “Every contract or duty within this Act
imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”480 The
comment adds: “This section sets forth a basic principle running throughout this
Act. The principle involved is that in commercial transactions good faith is
required in the performance and enforcement of all agreements or duties.”
UCC § 1–201(20) defines “good faith” as “honesty in fact and the observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”481 The objective component
appears in revised § 1–201 (20), enacted in most of the states. It adopts the
definition that article 2 previously only applied to merchants in goods.

437

The Restatement (Second) provides that: “Every contract imposes upon each