You are on page 1of 1136
[…] tortfeasor.474 This rule of estoppel can be invoked whenever the offeree’s act of
dominion is referable to the power of acceptance granted by the offeror; for
example, the offeree exercises dominion over the goods but makes a counter-
offer.475 The contractual characterization is a fiction because the transaction is not
based on mutual assent. The rule is a vehicle for allowing a contractual remedy for
what is essentially a tort. Contractual liability exists by ratification and opting to
treat the matter as a contract and not a tort.
Section 2–606(1)(c) of the UCC provides that there is an acceptance of goods
when the buyer “does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if the act
is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.” The
UCC rule is in accord with the common law.476 Illustrative is F.W. Lang Co. v.
Fleet.477 The seller sold a freezer unit to defendant who used the compressor of the
unit to operate an air-conditioner. The court held that the use made of the
compressor amounted to an act of dominion.