You are on page 1of 1136
[…] House of Lords in 1970317 laid down two criteria. First, the party asserting that the
contract is void must have signed an instrument that is radically different from that
which he or she was led to believe. Second, this party must have acted without
negligence in the sense that a reasonable person would have signed it under the
circumstances of the case. When these two factors coexist, the party may claim non
est factum: it is not my deed. The decision of the House of Lords is also an
accurate restatement of American common law.318
Article 3 of the UCC has laid down a similar test. Commercial paper is void
even against a holder in due course if the paper is vitiated by “fraud that induced
the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable
opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential terms.”319 Where a
stockbroker tells a customer not to bother reading the form agreement containing an
arbitration clause because the documents are mere formalities for the opening of an

436
account, the customer is not bound by the clause because the customer is unaware