You are on page 1of 1136
[…] (2) notorious, (3) ancient or immemorial and continuous, (4) reasonable, (5)
certain, (6) universal and obligatory.”344 These requisites, however, even as a
common law proposition, have been watered down.345 To qualify under the UCC,
the trade usage need not be ancient or immemorial346 or universal.347 The
requirement of certainty is also eliminated.348 Reasonableness no longer need be
proved, but an “unconscionable or dishonest practice” may be disallowed.349 The
notion that the custom be notorious is carried forward in the definition of usage in §
1–205(2) (revised § 1–303(c)) that requires “regularity of observance … as to
justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in
question.” The Restatement (Second)

152

211
generally follows the lead of the UCC in modernizing the law with respect to
these matters and amplifies the criteria for the effectiveness of non-trade usage.350
Once a trade usage has been proved, the question remains whether the parties
are bound by it.