You are on page 1of 576
[…] laws to resolve disputes and avoid litigation from the increased commercial www.nccusl.org.
activity.
Recognizing the significant need for guidance for sellers and buyers and a
standard set of rules for the courts to apply when all else failed, the framers of the
UCC sought to create a level commercial playing field for business. In an attempt
to eliminate states objecting to the uniform set of laws, the UCC was limited to
coverage of issues that involve primarily interstate transactions. For example,
Article 2 deals only with the sale of goods and Article 2A deals only with the
lease of goods.
Article 2-102 provides “. . . this Article applies to transaction in goods,”
which are defined in Article 2-105 as “. . . all things which are movable at the
time of identification to the contract for sale . . .[,]” and to satisfy the farm states
includes “. . . unborn young of animals and growing crops. . . .”
Articles 2 and 2A of the UCC provide a number of remedies designed to
reflect the potential issues that might arise during the process of a transaction for
128  Chapter 5