You are on page 1of 576
[…] to the circumstance is permissible under UCC 2-206. Whereas the common
law of contracts declares an offer rejected if even the slightest change is made in
the acceptance, the UCC recognizes negotiations as part of the contract process
under UCC 2-207. Each change proposed becomes part of the agreement under
the UCC unless specifically rejected. All of the back-and-forth changes and pro-
posals become the agreement when the last change is proposed and not rejected.
Even the existence of an open term does not invalidate the contract, as it would
under the common law.
Article 2-204(3) states: “Even though one or more terms are left open[,] a con-
tract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make
a contract. . . . ”

Custom and Usage


merchants The UCC makes a distinction between merchants, those who deal in goods of
Under the UCC, those who deal in a particular kind (UCC 2-104(1)) contracted for, and laypeople, who may not
goods of the kind involved in the
transaction (UCC 2-104(1)).