You are on page 1of 545
[…] chose not to abide by its terms. Zeidenberg (D) never communicated his rejection
of the license agreement, unless breach is the same as rejection. Step-Saver also
involved a “box-top license” disclaiming certain warranties. The box-top license
stated that opening the package constituted acceptance of the agreement. Here, on
the other hand, a purchaser of the SelectPhone software was able to open the
package, review the license agreement, and choose whether to abide by it. By using

134
the software, Zeidenberg (D) was held to have accepted the license terms. Here the
court relied on UCC § 2–204(1) rather than § 2–207. Section § 2–204 provides that
“[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such
a contract.” This is also the rule at common law. It provides that a contract is
implied where the parties’ intention to contract is not manifested by explicit words
but by their conduct.
CASE VOCABULARY
LICENSE: Permission to do or omit an act, such as permission to use a copyrighted