You are on page 1of 545
[…] the Tongish (D) contract. This was the result of a small seed crop, bad weather, and
other factors. Tongish (D) notified Coop (P) that he (D) would end deliveries and
sold his (D’s) remaining seed crop to Danny Thomas for about $20 per
hundredweight. Thomas’ total purchase price amounted to $14,714, which was
$5,153 more than the Coop (P) contract price. Coop (P) sued Tongish (D) and was
awarded $455 in damages for its (P’s) loss of handling charges. Coop (P)
appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed so that damages could be measured
according to the market price under UCC § 2–713. Tongish appealed, claiming that
the trial court ruling was correct under UCC § 1–106, which was intended to place
an injured party “in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed.”
ISSUE
If a seller fails to deliver goods under a contract, can the buyer recover the
difference between the market price and the contract price of goods under UCC §
2–713, even if such an award will be greater than the buyer’s loss under the terms
of the contract?

DECISION AND RATIONALE