You are on page 1of 545
[…] contemplation of this section.” On the surface, it seems that Gulf’s (D) position fell
squarely within the contemplation of the UCC and it was entitled to the defense.
Ultimately, however, Gulf (D) lost because of a failure of proof; it could not prove
its increased cost to supply Eastern (P). Moreover, due to its own efforts to alter
price controls, the court decided that the risk of a change in such controls was
foreseeable by Gulf (D) and, accordingly, should have been addressed in the
contract. The law was on Gulf’s (D) side; the facts were not.
CASE VOCABULARY
U.C.C. § 2–615 (in pertinent part): “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a
greater obligation …. (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a
seller … is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as
agreed has become impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-
occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made ….”

393

Krell v. Henry
(Hotel Owner) v. (Hotel Renter)
2 K.B. 740 (1903)

500
A COURT CAN EXCUSE PERFORMANCE EVEN THOUGH IT’S NOT
IMPRACTICAL BUT MERELY DUE TO FRUSTRATION OF PURPOSE

INSTANT FACTS Krell (P) rented a room in his hotel to Henry (D) and both