You are on page 1of 545
[…] Instant Facts: Caribtex breached a contract to supply Vitex with woolen material,
and Vitex sued to recover for its lost profits.
Black Letter Rule: When overhead expenses are not affected by the performance
of a particular contract, such expenses should not constitute a performance cost to
be deducted when computing lost profits.

264

Laredo Hides Co., Inc. v. H & H Meat Products Co., Inc.


Instant Facts: Laredo Hides had to buy hides on the open market to fulfill another
contract with a tannery when H & H breached its contract with Laredo Hides.
Black Letter Rule: Under UCC § 2–712, when a seller refuses to acknowledge a
contract or refuses to deliver the goods under contract, a buyer may “cover by
making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or
contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller,” and
recover damages in the form of “the difference between the cost of cover and the
contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages.”
R.E. Davis Chemical Corp. v. Diasonics, Inc.
Instant Facts: Davis (P) had to breach a purchase contract with Diasonics (D),