You are on page 1of 545
[…] exception to Lederle’s (D) general policy, that the balance of the offer would be at
the higher price, and that Corinthian (P) could cancel the rest of the order.
Therefore UCC § 2–206(1)(b) was satisfied. Where the notification is properly
made, the shipment of nonconforming goods is treated as a counter-offer, and the
buyer may accept or reject the counter-offer. Thus, there is no genuine issue of
material fact, and summary judgment is granted to Lederle (D).
Analysis:

UCC has made to the common law of offer and acceptance. UCC § 2–206(1)(b)

111
provides that “an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment
shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by
the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a
shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller
seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation
to the buyer.” Thus, under the UCC, even if the seller sends non-conforming goods,
there is a contract. The non-conforming shipment is an acceptance of the offer and a
breach. However, if the seller “seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is