You are on page 1of 545
[…] hall. And because it was burned down, the subject matter was destroyed. Neither
party was responsible for burning down the building. Thus, both parties are
excused from their contract performances. Judgment affirmed.
Analysis:

In Stees, the court stated that a party won’t be excused from performance unless
there’s “absolute impossibility.” However, in Taylor, the court stated a party will
be excused from performance if such performance is made “impractical.”
According to the Uniform Commercial Code, impracticability is a defense for
performance in the sale of goods (UCC § 2–215). Moreover, today courts tend to
adopt the impracticability test for contract cases in general. UCC § 2–613 states: A
seller is excused from his duty if “the contract requires for its performance

384

goods identified before the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without
fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer.” Would Stees come
out differently under the UCC?
CASE VOCABULARY
BAILEE: This is the person who accepts the goods in a bailment.
BAILMENT: A type of delivery of property where the acceptee promises to use the
property for a particular purpose as explained by the owner. After using the