You are on page 1of 545
[…] had steadily increased after Laredo (P) contracted with H & H (D). Laredo’s (P’s)
total additional cost of purchasing substitute hides from other suppliers was
$142,254.48. Further, the transportation and handling costs which resulted from
having to deal with additional suppliers was $3,448.95. The Texas Business and
Commerce Code, mirroring the UCC, provides guidelines for fixing a buyer’s
remedies when a seller breaches a contract for the sale of goods. When a seller
repudiates the contract or refuses to deliver the contracted goods, a buyer may
cover under § 2–711. The seller could be entitled to damages under § 2–712 “by
making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or
contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.” The seller
could thus recover damages under this section in the amount of the difference
between the cost of cover and the contract price, plus incidental damages. Laredo
(P) began this action in May 1972, requesting specific performance, or in the
alternative, damages equaling at least $100,000. This figure constituted

282

the rough amount of damages caused by H & H’s (D’s) breach. A take nothing

361
judgment was rendered in favor of H & H (D). Laredo (P) appealed.

ISSUE
Is a buyer entitled to damages if he or she “covers” himself or herself by
purchasing substitute goods when a seller breaches a contract for a sale of goods?

DECISION AND RATIONALE


(Bissett) Yes. Under UCC § 2–712, when a seller refuses to acknowledge a
contract or refuses to deliver the goods under contract, a buyer will be entitled to
damages if he or she covers “by making in good faith and without unreasonable
delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for
those due from the seller.” The buyer can then recover damages in the form of “the
difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any
incidental or consequential damages.” Here, Laredo (P) offered evidence of H &
H’s (D’s) hide production from April to December, 1972. Laredo (P) also