You are on page 1of 545
[…] Transactions in which the
exchange of money precedes the communication of the details of the contract are
common. Examples include the sale of insurance, airline tickets, concert tickets,
warranties on consumer goods, and drugs. Purchases of software are often made by
phone or on the internet, where there is no box setting forth the terms. On
Zeidenberg’s (D) argument, the seller has made a broad warranty and must pay
consequential damages for any shortfalls in performance. This would drive the
price of software through the ceiling. UCC § 2–204(1) provides that “A contract for
sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including
conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Here,
ProCD (P) proposed a contract that a buyer accepts by using the software after
having an opportunity to read the license. Zeidenberg (D) agreed to the terms by
using the software. UCC § 2–606 reinforces our opinion. It states that a buyer