You are on page 1of 545
[…] Doe (P) met no one
through Great Expectations (D), but at some point stopped checking with the
service. Roe (P) received no introductions, but met one person who approached her
after seeing her information.

ISSUE
Are Doe (P) and Roe (P) entitled to collect damages from Great Expectations (D)?

DECISION AND RATIONALE


(Lebedeff, J.) Yes. A consumer injured by a contract that violates statutory

293
requirements may collect actual damages, to be set at the face amount of the
contract. The contract here is subject to the New York Dating Services Law, N.Y.
Gen. Bus. Law § 394–c, which applies to all services “providing matching of
members of the opposite sex … for the purpose of dating and general social
contact.” The law has been held to apply to services that match members by
creating a location and mechanism for members to assess one another.
There are two principal departures from the requirements of the law in this case.
First, the charges are excessive. When no assurances are provided that a service