You are on page 1of 545
[…] profitability for each existing transaction. This loss should thus be considered a
compensable item of damage. The UCC provides that, if the difference between the
contract price and market price is insufficient to put a seller in as good a position
as if the contract had been fully performed, a different measure of damages should
be used. The measure of damages should then be the profit, including reasonable
overhead which the seller would have received from the buyer. Judgment of district
court affirmed.
Analysis:

UCC § 2–708(2) states that the measure of damages is “the profit (including
overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer.”
In the case of Universal Power Sys. v. Godfather’s Pizza, 818 F.2d 667 (8th Cir.
1987), the Eighth Circuit gave a ruling similar to that of the Third Circuit in Vitex,
holding that the measure of damages under § 2–708(2) should be read as not
subtracting fixed costs when calculating profit.