You are on page 1of 545
[…] if Superior would come out of receivership. Superior never fully recovered. In
December, Selland (P) canceled their order and sold the chassis at a loss.
ISSUE
May a seller’s contractual obligation be excused if his source of supply terminates
even if the contract does not provide for that contingency?

DECISION AND RATIONALE


(Randall, J.) Yes. A seller’s duty to perform under a contract may be excused when
unexpected events render the seller unable to obtain supplies from a source
expressly identified in the contract. Section 2–615(a) of the U.C.C. provides, in
pertinent part, that a seller is not in breach of his duty to sell if “performance as
agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-
occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made….”
The trial court found that the contract between Selland (P) and King (D) expressly
identified Superior as King’s (D) supplier and that the bodies were to be
manufactured by Superior. Accordingly, the supply of bus bodies made by Superior
was a basic assumption upon which the contract was made.