You are on page 1of 545
[…] be imposed upon goods imported into a country.

281

Laredo Hides Co., Inc. v. H & H Meat Products Co., Inc.


(Cattle Hide Buyer) v. (Cattle Hide Seller)
513 S.W.2d 210 (Tex. Civ. App. 1974)

UCC § 2–712 PROVIDES THAT IF A SELLER BREACHES A CONTRACT, A


BUYER MAY “COVER” AND BE ENTITLED TO DAMAGES BY MAKING A
REASONABLE PURCHASE OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS

INSTANT FACTS Laredo Hides had to buy hides on the open market to fulfill
another contract with a tannery when H & H breached its contract with Laredo
Hides.

BLACK LETTER RULE Under UCC § 2–712, when a seller refuses to


acknowledge a contract or refuses to deliver the goods under contract, a buyer may
“cover by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable
purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the
seller,” and recover damages in the form of “the difference between the cost of

360
cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential
damages.”

PROCEDURAL BASIS
Appeal from take nothing judgment in action for breach of contract.

FACTS
H & H Meat Products Company, Inc.