Professional Documents
[…] 36. MCA 23-15-300 mandates an affirmative duty of the appropriate executive committee to
review and determine whether the candidate meets the applicable residency requirement.
37. On information and belief, the HDEC failed to consult the law on candidate qualifications
as it related to Respondent.
38. Based on information and belief, due to the bias of the county executive committee, the
committee failed to determine whether the Respondent was a qualified elector of the district and
whether the Respondent met all qualifications to hold office in Supervisor District 4.
40. Section 23-15-300 of the Mississippi Code states that “any candidate for
any municipal, county or county district office shall be a resident of the municipality, county,
county district or other territory that he or she seeks to represent in such office for two (2)
1624 Rosemont Drive, Clinton, MS 39056; but Respondent’s Homestead Exemption was
“ When the ballot box is opened and examined by the county executive committee
in the case of a primary election, or county election commissioners in the case of