You are on page 1of 10
[…] review and determine whether the candidate meets the applicable residency requirement.

37. On information and belief, the HDEC failed to consult the law on candidate qualifications

as it related to Respondent.

38. Based on information and belief, due to the bias of the county executive committee, the

committee failed to determine whether the Respondent was a qualified elector of the district and

whether the Respondent met all qualifications to hold office in Supervisor District 4.

39. The Respondent is presumptively disqualified under the law.

40. Section 23-15-300 of the Mississippi Code states that “any candidate for

any municipal, county or county district office shall be a resident of the municipality, county,

county district or other territory that he or she seeks to represent in such office for two (2)

years immediately preceding the day of election.”

41. According to the law, Homestead declaration creates a rebuttable


presumption of domicile. A review of the Hinds County land records shows that

Respondent owns properties at 2908 Hemingway Circle, Jackson, MS 39209 and at