Professional Documents
[…] A. Yes. 46
Pega employees also internally remarked that Zou’s conduct was “shady,” and that
Bearden, one of the two whistleblowers who alerted Appian to Pega’s scheme in early
2020, also admitted “all of us [at Pega] having access to Appian documents and whatnot,
Pega also often referred to Zou and Pega’s employees involved in the
misappropriation as its “spy” or “spies.” The VUTSA – one of the acts under which Appian sought
damages – specifically outlaws “espionage,” which is precisely what Pega knew its “spies”
perpetrated. See Va. Code §59.1-336 (“[m]isappropriation” includes “[a]cquisition of a trade secret
of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by
46
4/28/22 Trial Tr. at 6437:16-6438:25.
47
Merriam-Webster defines “espionage” as “the practice of spying or using spies to obtain
information about the plans and activities especially of a . . . competing company.”
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/espionage.
- 79 -
4854-8141-5736.v1