You are on page 1of 102
[…] Pega’s “arrogance has been all world.” PLT 408.

Bearden, one of the two whistleblowers who alerted Appian to Pega’s scheme in early

2020, also admitted “all of us [at Pega] having access to Appian documents and whatnot,

obviously seemed very shady.” 9/20/21 Bearden Depo. Tr. at 245-46.

Pega also often referred to Zou and Pega’s employees involved in the

misappropriation as its “spy” or “spies.” The VUTSA – one of the acts under which Appian sought

damages – specifically outlaws “espionage,” which is precisely what Pega knew its “spies”

perpetrated. See Va. Code §59.1-336 (“[m]isappropriation” includes “[a]cquisition of a trade secret

of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by

improper means,” and “[i]mproper means” includes “misrepresentation . . . or espionage through

electronic or other means”). 47

46
4/28/22 Trial Tr. at 6437:16-6438:25.
47
Merriam-Webster defines “espionage” as “the practice of spying or using spies to obtain